Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council is considering granting a concession for a provider to organise, manage, and promote a recurring car boot sale within the Burry Port Harbour area. The intended outcome is to establish a regular, high quality event that: • attracts visitors and increases activity at the harbour. • supports micro businesses, casual sellers, and local traders. • contributes positively to the harbour’s commercial and community offer. • operates safely, responsibly, and in keeping with the character and operational needs of the harbour. Supported by a detailed event management plan and risk assessments. • Public Liability of £10million The Council seeks insights into operational requirements, viability considerations, suitable operating times, site layout needs, traffic management, waste management, and any infrastructure or support expected from the Council. The Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information‑gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope, structure, or timing of any future procurement. The car boot operation must comply with relevant licensing, harbour byelaws, environmental regulations, and safety requirements.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Land rental services, Vacant-land rental or sale services, Entertainment services, Land rental or sale services, Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Land rental or sale services (70320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 520 | 3 median · 33.1 average (104 of 520 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (120 of 520 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 5 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council seeks market feedback on: The Council is seeking feedback on the following: • Levels of interest from experienced operators or community-led organisations • Suggested operating times, frequency, and seasonal considerations • Infrastructure requirements (space, equipment, utilities, signage, staffing, etc.) • Any constraints or risks that providers foresee • Costs, revenue mechanisms, or expected commercial arrangements • Ideas for enhancing visitor experience and community benefit Interested parties to contact Neil Thomas/Dawn Boyle via email infopembrey@carmarthenshire.gov.uk Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy. This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract. | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019762-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 09:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 019762-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019762-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T09:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental services"
},
{
"id": "70322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacant-land rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "70320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of a Regular Car Boot Sale at Burry Port Harbour",
"value": {
"amount": 19399.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23280
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is considering granting a concession for a provider to organise, manage, and promote a recurring car boot sale within the Burry Port Harbour area.\nThe intended outcome is to establish a regular, high quality event that:\n•\tattracts visitors and increases activity at the harbour.\n•\tsupports micro businesses, casual sellers, and local traders.\n•\tcontributes positively to the harbour’s commercial and community offer.\n•\toperates safely, responsibly, and in keeping with the character and operational needs of the harbour. Supported by a detailed event management plan and risk assessments.\n•\tPublic Liability of £10million\nThe Council seeks insights into operational requirements, viability considerations, suitable operating times, site layout needs, traffic management, waste management, and any infrastructure or support expected from the Council.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information‑gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process.\nThe Council reserves the right to amend the scope, structure, or timing of any future procurement. The car boot operation must comply with relevant licensing, harbour byelaws, environmental regulations, and safety requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Thomas and Dawn Boyle",
"email": "infopembrey@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:59:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nThe Council is seeking feedback on the following:\n•\tLevels of interest from experienced operators or community-led organisations\n•\tSuggested operating times, frequency, and seasonal considerations\n•\tInfrastructure requirements (space, equipment, utilities, signage, staffing, etc.)\n•\tAny constraints or risks that providers foresee\n•\tCosts, revenue mechanisms, or expected commercial arrangements\n•\tIdeas for enhancing visitor experience and community benefit\nInterested parties to contact Neil Thomas/Dawn Boyle via email infopembrey@carmarthenshire.gov.uk\nResponses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019762-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T09:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental services"
},
{
"id": "70322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vacant-land rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "70320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of a Regular Car Boot Sale at Burry Port Harbour",
"value": {
"amount": 19399.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23280
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is considering granting a concession for a provider to organise, manage, and promote a recurring car boot sale within the Burry Port Harbour area.\nThe intended outcome is to establish a regular, high quality event that:\n•\tattracts visitors and increases activity at the harbour.\n•\tsupports micro businesses, casual sellers, and local traders.\n•\tcontributes positively to the harbour’s commercial and community offer.\n•\toperates safely, responsibly, and in keeping with the character and operational needs of the harbour. Supported by a detailed event management plan and risk assessments.\n•\tPublic Liability of £10million\nThe Council seeks insights into operational requirements, viability considerations, suitable operating times, site layout needs, traffic management, waste management, and any infrastructure or support expected from the Council.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information‑gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process.\nThe Council reserves the right to amend the scope, structure, or timing of any future procurement. The car boot operation must comply with relevant licensing, harbour byelaws, environmental regulations, and safety requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Thomas and Dawn Boyle",
"email": "infopembrey@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:59:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nThe Council is seeking feedback on the following:\n•\tLevels of interest from experienced operators or community-led organisations\n•\tSuggested operating times, frequency, and seasonal considerations\n•\tInfrastructure requirements (space, equipment, utilities, signage, staffing, etc.)\n•\tAny constraints or risks that providers foresee\n•\tCosts, revenue mechanisms, or expected commercial arrangements\n•\tIdeas for enhancing visitor experience and community benefit\nInterested parties to contact Neil Thomas/Dawn Boyle via email infopembrey@carmarthenshire.gov.uk\nResponses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}