← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Property Management Services

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline1 May 2024
Value£1,400,000
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of commercial estate, expertise and property management services across the Chiltern estate.

Delivery location

UKG1 · UKG3 · UKI32 · UKI72 · UKI74 · UKJ1

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Food products 70330000-UA01Beverages 70330000-UA02Clothing 70330000-UB02Printed matter 70330000-UB04Medical products 70330000-UB07

Lot details

Lot 1

Chiltern Railways has a requirement to for Property Management Services, more fully defined in the Scope of Services document in Appendix A, summarised below: · Lease Tenancy Renewals · Identify Leases/Licenses due for renewal. · Obtain Leases/Licenses from Chiltern and inspect property. · Prepare reports and valuations on new lease terms. · If appropriate, serve Notice under Section 25 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954. · Liaise with Chiltern following receipt of Notice under Section 26 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 · Forward terms letter to Tenant and negotiate new terms (excluding any actions relating to applications to court) · Report back to Chiltern recommending settlement. · Prepare Heads of Terms for Solicitor (providing requisite plans) and continue to advise as necessary to complete documentation. · Manage and obtain the consent of the Head Landlord as necessary the pro-forma to the Solicitor to be signed off by CRCL Input to database

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13368 median · 368 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)27 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)101Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04543f
Latest release ID013049-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 16:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-01
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024tender013049-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T17:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COM2116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew when current National Rail Contract currently expires Dec 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Chiltern Railways has a requirement to for Property Management Services, more fully defined in the Scope of Services document in Appendix A, summarised below:\n· Lease Tenancy Renewals\n· Identify Leases/Licenses due for renewal.\n· Obtain Leases/Licenses from Chiltern and inspect property.\n· Prepare reports and valuations on new lease terms.\n· If appropriate, serve Notice under Section 25 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954.\n· Liaise with Chiltern following receipt of Notice under Section 26 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954\n· Forward terms letter to Tenant and negotiate new terms (excluding any actions relating to applications to court)\n· Report back to Chiltern recommending settlement.\n· Prepare Heads of Terms for Solicitor (providing requisite plans) and continue to advise as necessary to complete documentation.\n· Manage and obtain the consent of the Head Landlord as necessary the pro-forma to the Solicitor to be signed off by CRCL Input to database",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of commercial estate, expertise and property management services across the Chiltern estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-01"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.secure.marketdojo.com"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Acceptance of Terms and Conditions"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "70330000-UA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Food products"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Beverages"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Clothing"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Printed matter"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB07",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Medical products"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train operating company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.secure.marketdojo.com",
        "name": "Angela Carmichael",
        "email": "procurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111590",
      "name": "Chiltern Railways Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chiltern Railways Company Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are to email (by 3rd May 2024)\nprocurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk\nexpressing their interest in receiving the full ITT pack via our eSourcing tool known as Market Dojo.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 013049-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013049-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T17:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04543f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COM2116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew when current National Rail Contract currently expires Dec 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Chiltern Railways has a requirement to for Property Management Services, more fully defined in the Scope of Services document in Appendix A, summarised below:\n· Lease Tenancy Renewals\n· Identify Leases/Licenses due for renewal.\n· Obtain Leases/Licenses from Chiltern and inspect property.\n· Prepare reports and valuations on new lease terms.\n· If appropriate, serve Notice under Section 25 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954.\n· Liaise with Chiltern following receipt of Notice under Section 26 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954\n· Forward terms letter to Tenant and negotiate new terms (excluding any actions relating to applications to court)\n· Report back to Chiltern recommending settlement.\n· Prepare Heads of Terms for Solicitor (providing requisite plans) and continue to advise as necessary to complete documentation.\n· Manage and obtain the consent of the Head Landlord as necessary the pro-forma to the Solicitor to be signed off by CRCL Input to database",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of commercial estate, expertise and property management services across the Chiltern estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-01"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.secure.marketdojo.com"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Acceptance of Terms and Conditions"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "70330000-UA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Food products"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Beverages"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Clothing"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Printed matter"
      },
      {
        "id": "70330000-UB07",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Medical products"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train operating company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.secure.marketdojo.com",
        "name": "Angela Carmichael",
        "email": "procurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111590",
      "name": "Chiltern Railways Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chiltern Railways Company Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are to email (by 3rd May 2024)\nprocurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk\nexpressing their interest in receiving the full ITT pack via our eSourcing tool known as Market Dojo.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}