← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project Management A641 Construction Scheme

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale →

BuyerThe Borough Council of Calderdale
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise. NEC project management support throughout A641 Construction scheme

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Dec 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3293 median · 31.7 average (832 of 3,329 with a bid count)3.6 average (927 of 3,329 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4483 median · 24.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2816 median · 7.7 average (3 of 281 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 281 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a396
Latest release ID048775-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 12:35:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048775-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:35:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management A641 Construction Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nNEC project management support throughout A641 Construction scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048775-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048775-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:35:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048775-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:35:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-12-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management A641 Construction Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nNEC project management support throughout A641 Construction scheme",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048775-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048775-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:35:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}