← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Construction purchasing system

Buyer: East Midlands Housing Group →

Participate on emh.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Midlands Housing Group
StatusOpen
Deadline24 Feb 2029
Value£180,000,000
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/

Delivery location

UKF · UKF

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Construction dynamic purchasing system (above threshold)

EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/

Statusactive
Value£180,000,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Nov 2024 to 24 Feb 2029

Construction low value purchasing system (below threshold)

EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. This features a low value lot for projects that are below the public procurement threshold, with a different assessment standard. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/

Statusactive
Value£180,000,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Nov 2024 to 24 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published
2Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF9695 median · 82.4 average (248 of 969 with a bid count)7.8 average (269 of 969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4403 median · 13.6 average (5 of 440 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 440 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b597
Latest release ID036474-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 16:09:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-02-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024tender036474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T16:09:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b597",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30476R",
    "name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMH-DPS-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Construction dynamic purchasing system (above threshold)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: \nhttps://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Construction low value purchasing system (below threshold)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. This features a low value lot for projects that are below the public procurement threshold, with a different assessment standard. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: \nhttps://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction purchasing system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30476R",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE674JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30476R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "name": "Michael Simpson",
        "email": "michael.simpson@emh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530444918"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130026",
      "name": "Leicester County Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester County Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036474-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T16:09:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b597",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30476R",
    "name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMH-DPS-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Construction dynamic purchasing system (above threshold)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: \nhttps://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Construction low value purchasing system (below threshold)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. This features a low value lot for projects that are below the public procurement threshold, with a different assessment standard. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: \nhttps://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction purchasing system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "EMH are launching a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for construction of homes in the East Midlands region. You can find out more, and apply at the below link: https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30476R",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE674JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30476R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.emh.co.uk/work-for-us/construction-purchasing-system/",
        "name": "Michael Simpson",
        "email": "michael.simpson@emh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530444918"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130026",
      "name": "Leicester County Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester County Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}