Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes. This notice is issued solely for the purpose of gathering market insights, understanding supplier capabilities, and informing the development of our sourcing strategy. The proposed scope and structure of the procurement may be refined or amended following this engagement activity. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. It does not form part of any formal procurement process and will not be taken into account in the evaluation of any future tender submissions. United Utilities reserves the right, but is under no obligation, to proceed with a formal procurement exercise and publish a corresponding Tender Notice at a later date. If you are interested please complete the following form: https://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction materials, Water distribution and related services, Monitoring and control services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials (44110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,782 | 6 median · 42.4 average (960 of 2,782 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,060 of 2,782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 200 | 5 median · 72 average (58 of 200 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (73 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes. If you are interested please complete the following form: https://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3 | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059034-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 13:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 059034-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059034-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005131-Goods-Dynamic Market-Innovation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of gathering market insights, understanding supplier capabilities, and informing the development of our sourcing strategy. The proposed scope and structure of the procurement may be refined or amended following this engagement activity.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. It does not form part of any formal procurement process and will not be taken into account in the evaluation of any future tender submissions.\nUnited Utilities reserves the right, but is under no obligation, to proceed with a formal procurement exercise and publish a corresponding Tender Notice at a later date.\nIf you are interested please complete the following form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:55:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes.\nIf you are interested please complete the following form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059034-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005131-Goods-Dynamic Market-Innovation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of gathering market insights, understanding supplier capabilities, and informing the development of our sourcing strategy. The proposed scope and structure of the procurement may be refined or amended following this engagement activity.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. It does not form part of any formal procurement process and will not be taken into account in the evaluation of any future tender submissions.\nUnited Utilities reserves the right, but is under no obligation, to proceed with a formal procurement exercise and publish a corresponding Tender Notice at a later date.\nIf you are interested please complete the following form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:55:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "United Utilities is seeking to undertake preliminary market engagement with suppliers who may be interested in participating in a future tender opportunity for a Dynamic Market to support our Innovation and Asset Intelligence programmes.\nIf you are interested please complete the following form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Vuhczx4vA3"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}