Lot 1
Bar code scanners
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →
bar code scanners for asset tracking
UKF1
Bar code scanners
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Bar code scanning equipment (35126000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,553 | 4 median · 33.9 average (505 of 1,553 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (563 of 1,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065507 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013897-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 14:27:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013897-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013897-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T14:27:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013897-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07689604",
"name": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bar code scanners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004563 Barcode Scanners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "bar code scanners for asset tracking",
"classification": {
"id": "35126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar code scanning equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Everything ICT framework No. 157-387932",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremy.delderfield@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07689604",
"name": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07689604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013897-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44749.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013897-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013897-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T14:27:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013897-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07689604",
"name": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bar code scanners",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004563 Barcode Scanners",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "bar code scanners for asset tracking",
"classification": {
"id": "35126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar code scanning equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Everything ICT framework No. 157-387932",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeremy.delderfield@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07689604",
"name": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07689604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WCL UK Ltd (trading as Everything ICT)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013897-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44749.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013897-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}