Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement for the provision of estate management and managing agent services at Princes Exchange, Leeds. Princes Exchange is a multi-tenanted, Grade A commercial office building currently undergoing refurbishment and, on completion, is expected to provide approximately 94,000 sq. ft. of modern office accommodation across multiple floors. The building will comprise a mix of rail occupier space and commercial office accommodation, supported by shared amenities including reception, business lounge and café facilities. Through this PME, Network Rail is seeking to engage with the supply market to better understand market capability, delivery models and commercial approaches for managing agent and estate management services within a comparable multi-tenant commercial office environment. The potential scope of services may include, but is not limited to: • Property and estate management services • Tenant and occupier engagement and relationship management • Facilities management coordination, including oversight of hard and soft FM services delivered by third-party providers • Supplier and contract management, including management of third-party service providers • Service charge administration, budgeting and financial reporting • Health, safety and statutory compliance management • Performance monitoring, reporting and governance The appointed managing agent (subject to any future procurement) would be expected to act on behalf of Network Rail in delivering the day-to-day operational management of the building, ensuring it is managed safely, efficiently and in compliance with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, while delivering a high-quality occupier experience. The services relate to the provision of managing agent and estate management functions. Delivery of operational facilities management services (including, but not limited to, cleaning, security, maintenance and utilities) is not expected to form part of the managing agent contract and may be procured separately. Network Rail is seeking feedback from the market on: • Typical delivery models and organisational structures for services of this nature • Allocation of responsibilities between managing agents and specialist subcontractors • Commercial models, pricing structures and value-for-money considerations • Innovation, digital solutions and opportunities to enhance occupier experience • Market capacity and appetite to deliver services of this scale and specification • Key risks, challenges and opportunities associated with delivering these services This Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition, a procurement, or any commitment by Network Rail to undertake a procurement exercise. Network Rail has not yet determined the final route to market and may consider a range of compliant procurement approaches in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and internal governance requirements. Participation in this PME will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.
UKE, GB · UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Non-residential property services, Facilities management services, Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,058 | 3 median · 45.6 average (312 of 1,058 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (368 of 1,058 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 61 | 4 median · 67.2 average (13 of 61 with a bid count) | 9 average (23 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | 2 median · 5.5 average (4 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and complete the Market Engagement Response Template (Annex A), providing responses to the questions set out within the document. The Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html To access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Princes Exchange – Estate Management and Managing Agent Services”. There is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents. Completed responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 06th May 2026. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation. Responses will be recorded in an anonymised clarification log and published via updates to the opportunity listing and associated documents on the Bravo platform. Interested organisations are responsible for reviewing the opportunity listing for any updates. No supplier briefing events are currently planned as part of this engagement. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and is for information-gathering purposes only. It will not form part of any future procurement process. | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 16:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_45918",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Princes Exchange, Leeds – Managing Agent & Estate Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement for the provision of estate management and managing agent services at Princes Exchange, Leeds.\nPrinces Exchange is a multi-tenanted, Grade A commercial office building currently undergoing refurbishment and, on completion, is expected to provide approximately 94,000 sq. ft. of modern office accommodation across multiple floors. The building will comprise a mix of rail occupier space and commercial office accommodation, supported by shared amenities including reception, business lounge and café facilities.\nThrough this PME, Network Rail is seeking to engage with the supply market to better understand market capability, delivery models and commercial approaches for managing agent and estate management services within a comparable multi-tenant commercial office environment.\nThe potential scope of services may include, but is not limited to:\n• Property and estate management services\n• Tenant and occupier engagement and relationship management\n• Facilities management coordination, including oversight of hard and soft FM services delivered by third-party providers\n• Supplier and contract management, including management of third-party service providers\n• Service charge administration, budgeting and financial reporting\n• Health, safety and statutory compliance management\n• Performance monitoring, reporting and governance\nThe appointed managing agent (subject to any future procurement) would be expected to act on behalf of Network Rail in delivering the day-to-day operational management of the building, ensuring it is managed safely, efficiently and in compliance with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, while delivering a high-quality occupier experience.\nThe services relate to the provision of managing agent and estate management functions. Delivery of operational facilities management services (including, but not limited to, cleaning, security, maintenance and utilities) is not expected to form part of the managing agent contract and may be procured separately.\nNetwork Rail is seeking feedback from the market on:\n• Typical delivery models and organisational structures for services of this nature\n• Allocation of responsibilities between managing agents and specialist subcontractors\n• Commercial models, pricing structures and value-for-money considerations\n• Innovation, digital solutions and opportunities to enhance occupier experience\n• Market capacity and appetite to deliver services of this scale and specification\n• Key risks, challenges and opportunities associated with delivering these services\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition, a procurement, or any commitment by Network Rail to undertake a procurement exercise.\nNetwork Rail has not yet determined the final route to market and may consider a range of compliant procurement approaches in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and internal governance requirements.\nParticipation in this PME will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Premachandran Gopinath",
"email": "premachandran.gopinath@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7444 054 145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and complete the Market Engagement Response Template (Annex A), providing responses to the questions set out within the document.\nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nTo access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Princes Exchange – Estate Management and Managing Agent Services”.\nThere is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents.\nCompleted responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 06th May 2026.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation. Responses will be recorded in an anonymised clarification log and published via updates to the opportunity listing and associated documents on the Bravo platform. Interested organisations are responsible for reviewing the opportunity listing for any updates.\nNo supplier briefing events are currently planned as part of this engagement.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and is for information-gathering purposes only. It will not form part of any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_45918",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Princes Exchange, Leeds – Managing Agent & Estate Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement for the provision of estate management and managing agent services at Princes Exchange, Leeds.\nPrinces Exchange is a multi-tenanted, Grade A commercial office building currently undergoing refurbishment and, on completion, is expected to provide approximately 94,000 sq. ft. of modern office accommodation across multiple floors. The building will comprise a mix of rail occupier space and commercial office accommodation, supported by shared amenities including reception, business lounge and café facilities.\nThrough this PME, Network Rail is seeking to engage with the supply market to better understand market capability, delivery models and commercial approaches for managing agent and estate management services within a comparable multi-tenant commercial office environment.\nThe potential scope of services may include, but is not limited to:\n• Property and estate management services\n• Tenant and occupier engagement and relationship management\n• Facilities management coordination, including oversight of hard and soft FM services delivered by third-party providers\n• Supplier and contract management, including management of third-party service providers\n• Service charge administration, budgeting and financial reporting\n• Health, safety and statutory compliance management\n• Performance monitoring, reporting and governance\nThe appointed managing agent (subject to any future procurement) would be expected to act on behalf of Network Rail in delivering the day-to-day operational management of the building, ensuring it is managed safely, efficiently and in compliance with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, while delivering a high-quality occupier experience.\nThe services relate to the provision of managing agent and estate management functions. Delivery of operational facilities management services (including, but not limited to, cleaning, security, maintenance and utilities) is not expected to form part of the managing agent contract and may be procured separately.\nNetwork Rail is seeking feedback from the market on:\n• Typical delivery models and organisational structures for services of this nature\n• Allocation of responsibilities between managing agents and specialist subcontractors\n• Commercial models, pricing structures and value-for-money considerations\n• Innovation, digital solutions and opportunities to enhance occupier experience\n• Market capacity and appetite to deliver services of this scale and specification\n• Key risks, challenges and opportunities associated with delivering these services\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition, a procurement, or any commitment by Network Rail to undertake a procurement exercise.\nNetwork Rail has not yet determined the final route to market and may consider a range of compliant procurement approaches in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and internal governance requirements.\nParticipation in this PME will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Premachandran Gopinath",
"email": "premachandran.gopinath@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7444 054 145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will be conducted through a structured questionnaire issued as part of the Market Engagement documentation. Interested organisations are invited to review the Market Engagement documentation and complete the Market Engagement Response Template (Annex A), providing responses to the questions set out within the document.\nThe Market Engagement documentation can be accessed via Network Rail’s sourcing platform (Bravo): https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nTo access the documents, select “View Current Opportunities” and locate the opportunity titled “Princes Exchange – Estate Management and Managing Agent Services”.\nThere is no requirement to register or log in to access the documents.\nCompleted responses should be submitted via email to the contact address provided within the Market Engagement documentation by 06th May 2026.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the contact email address detailed within the documentation. Responses will be recorded in an anonymised clarification log and published via updates to the opportunity listing and associated documents on the Bravo platform. Interested organisations are responsible for reviewing the opportunity listing for any updates.\nNo supplier briefing events are currently planned as part of this engagement.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and is for information-gathering purposes only. It will not form part of any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}