Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The delivery of alternative provision for the primary phase to be based in the Bridlington area, this will include tier one (outreach service) and tier two (a bespoke school for approximately twelve pupils). The expectation is that the Council will be providing the property. The market engagement exercise is to refine specific aspects, including potential duration, therefore the total value is an estimate at this time and will vary depending on the final duration of the contract.
UKE12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Primary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,092 | 3 median · 45.2 average (592 of 2,092 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (633 of 2,092 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | 5 median · 5 average (9 of 189 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upon receipt of an expression of interest in attending the market engagement event a link to an online meeting will be supplied. This meeting will be at 3pm 11 December. Interested organisations will be invited to provide feedback and opinions during and after this event. Please email planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk to express an interest to attend the event. | engagement | 10 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078960-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 14:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 078960-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078960-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:13:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HC2079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Phase Alternative Provision in the Bridlington Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of alternative provision for the primary phase to be based in the Bridlington area, this will include tier one (outreach service) and tier two (a bespoke school for approximately twelve pupils). The expectation is that the Council will be providing the property. The market engagement exercise is to refine specific aspects, including potential duration, therefore the total value is an estimate at this time and will vary depending on the final duration of the contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Sapcote",
"email": "planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482396334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078960-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078960-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:13:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Upon receipt of an expression of interest in attending the market engagement event a link to an online meeting will be supplied. This meeting will be at 3pm 11 December. Interested organisations will be invited to provide feedback and opinions during and after this event. Please email planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk to express an interest to attend the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078960-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:13:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HC2079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Phase Alternative Provision in the Bridlington Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The delivery of alternative provision for the primary phase to be based in the Bridlington area, this will include tier one (outreach service) and tier two (a bespoke school for approximately twelve pupils). The expectation is that the Council will be providing the property. The market engagement exercise is to refine specific aspects, including potential duration, therefore the total value is an estimate at this time and will vary depending on the final duration of the contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Sapcote",
"email": "planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482396334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078960-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078960-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:13:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Upon receipt of an expression of interest in attending the market engagement event a link to an online meeting will be supplied. This meeting will be at 3pm 11 December. Interested organisations will be invited to provide feedback and opinions during and after this event. Please email planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk to express an interest to attend the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}