Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPC’s current framework agreement for Security Services is expiring in December 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up. To access the documentation, please see below. Login or register to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA17015. Any queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Surveillance services, Network interfaces cards, Security cameras, Smart cards, Alarm system and antenna installation work, Car park control equipment, Burglar-alarm systems, Closed-circuit television cameras, Erection of road-barriers, Test and evaluation of security equipment, Security services, Burglar-alarm system installation work, Access control system, Security equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Electronic cards, Alarm-monitoring services, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Alarm systems, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Safety barriers, Entrance cards | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Entrance cards (22457000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 436 | 3 median · 14.7 average (169 of 436 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (185 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 139 | 5 median · 26.1 average (39 of 139 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (44 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 18 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011175-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 17:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 011175-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 005023-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011175-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T17:20:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "30237135",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces cards"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
},
{
"id": "73431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "30237131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic cards"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "22457000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entrance cards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Security Equipment & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Security Services is expiring in December 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up.\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nLogin or register to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA17015.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalia Piecyk",
"email": "N.Piecyk@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01618231862"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T17:20:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011175-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T17:20:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "30237135",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces cards"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
},
{
"id": "73431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "30237131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic cards"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "22457000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entrance cards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Security Equipment & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Security Services is expiring in December 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up.\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nLogin or register to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA17015.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalia Piecyk",
"email": "N.Piecyk@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01618231862"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T17:20:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005023-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
},
{
"id": "30237135",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces cards"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "45233280",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of road-barriers"
},
{
"id": "73431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "30237131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic cards"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "22457000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entrance cards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Security Equipment & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Security Services is expiring in December 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up.\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nLogin or register to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA17015.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalia Piecyk",
"email": "N.Piecyk@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07403633774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:46:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}