Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Royal Holloway, University of London wishes to conduct pre-market engagement with potential providers for the potential provision of future RF Testing and Measurement Equipment requirements for the University’s Radio Frequency (RF) test and measurement suite over the next five years. Please download Pre-Market Engagement documents from Mercell e-tendering portal for further details.
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring, Electronic equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic equipment (31710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,805 | 5 median · 57.9 average (562 of 1,805 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (668 of 1,805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 3 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106013&TID=100111129&B= | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b40a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 12:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055687-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b40a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Radio Frequency (RF) Test & Measurement Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Holloway, University of London wishes to conduct pre-market engagement with potential providers for the potential provision of future RF Testing and Measurement Equipment requirements for the University’s Radio Frequency (RF) test and measurement suite over the next five years. Please download Pre-Market Engagement documents from Mercell e-tendering portal for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Cooper",
"email": "kim.cooper@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01784414181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106013&TID=100111129&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b40a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "31710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Radio Frequency (RF) Test & Measurement Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Holloway, University of London wishes to conduct pre-market engagement with potential providers for the potential provision of future RF Testing and Measurement Equipment requirements for the University’s Radio Frequency (RF) test and measurement suite over the next five years. Please download Pre-Market Engagement documents from Mercell e-tendering portal for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Cooper",
"email": "kim.cooper@rhul.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01784414181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106013&TID=100111129&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}