Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS (Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service)
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire suppression hand tools, Hand tools, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Miscellaneous hand tools, Parts of hand tools, Axes, Tool handles, Tool handles and tool parts, Tool parts, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Firefighting equipment, Boxes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,143 | 3.5 median · 42.7 average (320 of 1,143 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (349 of 1,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 32 | 3 median · 11.6 average (10 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS | engagement | 11 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077100-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 10:06:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077100-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077100-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:06:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "42676000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Axes"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "44617000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boxes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS (Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service)",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077100-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077100-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:06:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077100-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:06:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "42676000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Axes"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "44617000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boxes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS (Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service)",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077100-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077100-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:06:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a pre market engagement for the Specific Tools and Hardware for NIFRS"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}