← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£259,200
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical consumables 33140000Operating-theatre drapes 39518100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Operating-theatre drapes, Medical consumables, Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,8442 median · 100.2 average (633 of 1,844 with a bid count)6.1 average (731 of 1,844 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)883.5 median · 6 average (4 of 88 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.engagement25 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e15
Latest release ID012493-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 14:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£259,200
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026planning012493-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T14:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating-theatre drapes"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 259200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012493-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012493-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:54:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012493-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T14:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating-theatre drapes"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 259200,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 324000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012493-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012493-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:54:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Fluorocovers and Cover Sets for Image Intensifiers. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 5959568 All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on Wednesday 25th February 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref 5959568. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}