Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
Preliminary Market Engagement for Catering Disposables for HSCNI
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchenware, Disposable catering supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchenware (39221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,685 | 6 median · 50 average (1,252 of 2,685 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,358 of 2,685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Engagement for Catering Disposables | engagement | 28 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c333 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:35:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c333",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6605585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchenware"
},
{
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Catering Disposables",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Catering Disposables for HSCNI",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RHSNIFRS.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for Catering Disposables"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c333",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6605585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchenware"
},
{
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Catering Disposables",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Catering Disposables for HSCNI",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RHSNIFRS.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for Catering Disposables"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}