Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement - Food Waste Solution
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
£6,100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC: "Preliminary Market Engagement - Food Waste Solution". Published status: planning. Published value: £6,100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Aon Solutions UK LimitedTop vendor: 90.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 190 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Aon Solutions UK Limited | 1 win | £966,000 |
| A J Crews & Co Ltd | 1 win | £67,500 |
| Practice Solutions | 1 win | £38,579 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taf CBC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068221 | ||
What is being bought
Note this is a market testing exercise and not a full contract notice - procurement exercise and will help inform the council strategy for future procurement of this service.
Background
In 2013 the Local Authorities of Rhondda Cynon Taf (RCT), Merthyr Tydfil, and Newport City Councils came together to form the Tomorrows Valley hub (the hub). RCT as a lead authority for the hub procured the food waste treatment contract, awarded in November 2013 to Biogen UK Ltd with a duration of 15 years.
A 1MW AD facility was constructed under a Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) contract on a land owned by RCT at Bryn Pica. The facility has a capacity of 22,500 tonnes per annum and attracts Feed-in-Tarriff (Fit) that will continue until November 2033 (20 years from contract start date).
The facility benefits from an Environmental Permit issued by NRW (Natural Resources Wales) and planning permission for access, tipping, digestion and digestate output to PAS110 QP (Quality Protocol) standard.
Whilst the hub has an option to extend the contract for a further 10-year period in two 5-year extension periods, it would also like to consider alternative options for the treatment of its food waste from 15th November 2028 that may offer better overall value for money. These options include procuring a new Operation and Maintenance (O&M) contract for its existing facility or procuring a new merchant contract for the treatment of its food waste elsewhere.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,100,000
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST - Status changed to planning
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST - Procedure published
14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST - engagement
7 May 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease note, the details linked to this UK2 notice is located via Etenderwales pqq 33852
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Apr 2026, 14:50 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |