← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-market engagement - Provision of Electronic Tendering System

Buyer: COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerCOTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

**Please note this is a pre-market engagement exercise** Cottsway has a contract in place for an e-tendering system, and the contract is due to expire in March 2027. The anticipated new contract period is 3 years, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years. This pre-market engagement seeks to gather information from suppliers to assess market capability and inform the development of the procurement strategy, specification, and potential route to market, with any insights obtained used solely to shape our approach should we decide to proceed. For more information on this pre-market engagement please refer to the specification which can be found by registering here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home To participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. All communication must take place through the In Tend platform. After expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing: • Company name • Product name • Contact details of those wishing to attend (including email address) This pre-market engagement is issued for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Cottsway reserves the right to amend its requirements prior to formal procurement

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6571 median · 6 average (817 of 2,657 with a bid count)1.5 average (889 of 2,657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers will be invited to provide information covering: • Overview of your solution and key differentiators • How your system meets the functional and technical requirements outlined in the specification (which can be found on In-tend) • Experience delivering similar systems to comparable organisations • Future development roadmap and innovation plans The Pre Market Engagement exercise shall be conducted via a 1½ hour Teams meeting with each Participant during June/July 2026. Meeting spaces are limited and shall be allocated on a first come first served basis to interested parties responding to this Brief. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future evaluation process but will help shape the procurement. To participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. Registration is available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home. All communication must take place through the In Tend platform which is where the full specification can also be found. After expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing: • Company name • Product name • Contact details of those wishing to attend (including email address) Subject to availability, meeting dates shall be confirmed to participants week commencing 15 June 2026.engagement12 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6f7
Latest release ID050014-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 07:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026planning050014-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T08:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS030651",
    "name": "COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-market engagement - Provision of Electronic Tendering System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "**Please note this is a pre-market engagement exercise**\nCottsway has a contract in place for an e-tendering system, and the contract is due to expire in March 2027.\nThe anticipated new contract period is 3 years, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years.\nThis pre-market engagement seeks to gather information from suppliers to assess market capability and inform the development of the procurement strategy, specification, and potential route to market, with any insights obtained used solely to shape our approach should we decide to proceed.\nFor more information on this pre-market engagement please refer to the specification which can be found by registering here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home\nTo participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. \n All communication must take place through the In Tend platform.\nAfter expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tProduct name\n•\tContact details of those wishing to attend (including email address)\nThis pre-market engagement is issued for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. \nCottsway reserves the right to amend its requirements prior to formal procurement",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS030651",
      "name": "COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottsway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS030651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CottswayProcurement@cottsway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWH-3995-TGDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050014-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050014-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T08:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers will be invited to provide information covering:\n•\tOverview of your solution and key differentiators\n•\tHow your system meets the functional and technical requirements outlined in the specification (which can be found on In-tend)\n•\tExperience delivering similar systems to comparable organisations\n•\tFuture development roadmap and innovation plans\nThe Pre Market Engagement exercise shall be conducted via a 1½ hour Teams meeting with each Participant during June/July 2026.\nMeeting spaces are limited and shall be allocated on a first come first served basis to interested parties responding to this Brief.\nParticipation in this exercise will not form part of any future evaluation process but will help shape the procurement.\nTo participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. \nRegistration is available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home. \nAll communication must take place through the In Tend platform which is where the full specification can also be found.\nAfter expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tProduct name\n•\tContact details of those wishing to attend (including email address)\nSubject to availability, meeting dates shall be confirmed to participants week commencing 15 June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050014-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T08:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS030651",
    "name": "COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-market engagement - Provision of Electronic Tendering System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "**Please note this is a pre-market engagement exercise**\nCottsway has a contract in place for an e-tendering system, and the contract is due to expire in March 2027.\nThe anticipated new contract period is 3 years, with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years.\nThis pre-market engagement seeks to gather information from suppliers to assess market capability and inform the development of the procurement strategy, specification, and potential route to market, with any insights obtained used solely to shape our approach should we decide to proceed.\nFor more information on this pre-market engagement please refer to the specification which can be found by registering here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home\nTo participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. \n All communication must take place through the In Tend platform.\nAfter expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tProduct name\n•\tContact details of those wishing to attend (including email address)\nThis pre-market engagement is issued for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. \nCottsway reserves the right to amend its requirements prior to formal procurement",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS030651",
      "name": "COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottsway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS030651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CottswayProcurement@cottsway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWH-3995-TGDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050014-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050014-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T08:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers will be invited to provide information covering:\n•\tOverview of your solution and key differentiators\n•\tHow your system meets the functional and technical requirements outlined in the specification (which can be found on In-tend)\n•\tExperience delivering similar systems to comparable organisations\n•\tFuture development roadmap and innovation plans\nThe Pre Market Engagement exercise shall be conducted via a 1½ hour Teams meeting with each Participant during June/July 2026.\nMeeting spaces are limited and shall be allocated on a first come first served basis to interested parties responding to this Brief.\nParticipation in this exercise will not form part of any future evaluation process but will help shape the procurement.\nTo participate, please express your interest via the correspondence function within In Tend no later than 12 pm on Friday 12 June. \nRegistration is available at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cottsway/aspx/Home. \nAll communication must take place through the In Tend platform which is where the full specification can also be found.\nAfter expressing your interest, please provide a brief submission containing:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tProduct name\n•\tContact details of those wishing to attend (including email address)\nSubject to availability, meeting dates shall be confirmed to participants week commencing 15 June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}