Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK Parliament wishes to engage prospective suppliers (both system providers and system implementers) ahead of a competitive procurement exercise for a new ERP Solution. The scope of this procurement has three key parts: 1. Procure a modern, cloud based ERP solution to support our Finance & Procurement services; 2. Procure the services required to implement this solution for Finance & Procurement, and; 3. Procure optionality in our contract to expand this solution across wider corporate services later in the contract term (e.g. HR, Payroll, Portfolio, Commercial). At this stage the Authority is seeking to procure these together and are keen to ensure that the procured solution is a market leader in delivering the full range of ERP functionality for Parliament. We are not looking to procure services to implement across HR & Payroll as part of this procurement however, they would be subject to a seperate procurement at the point we wished to take the licence options for those modules. We are exploring whether functionality to support our Portfolio & Commercial services will form part of our initial implementation, or our longer term roadmap. The full breakdown of the scope will be shared through the market engagement and finalised for our ITT. To express an interest in this pre-market engagement exercise: 1. Register and login to the Authority's eSourcing Portal (https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome). 2. Find the notice titled "Pre-Market Engagement for UK Parliament ERP Tender" and click on "Register Interest". 3. Once you have done this, please log in and navigate to "My Proposals". From there you will be able to access the area that has been set up for expressions of interest to be submitted to the Authority.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enterprise resource planning software package, Software implementation services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,680 | 1 median · 5.9 average (831 of 2,680 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (903 of 2,680 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority's current intention is to compete this tender via the CCS Back Office Software 2 framework (RM6285), however this has not yet been finalised. As such, this engagement is open to all prospective suppliers, not just those on RM6285. The outputs of this engagement will inform the Commercial Strategy. This pre-market engagement exercise shall be conducted in three stages: - Stage 1 - The Authority will hold a webinar for prospective Bidders on 12 January 2026 in order to share an overview of Parliament, the required service, and an explanation of the remaining stages of the pre-market engagement exercise. Prospective suppliers must express their interest in this webinar, and the remaining stages of the engagement no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 9th January 2026. Expressions of Interest received after this deadline may not be considered for the remaining stages. Expressions of Interest must only be made via the Authority's eSourcing Portal (see instructions in the description of this notice). - Stage 2 - Prospective suppliers that expressed an interest before the abovementioned deadline will be invited to attend an in-person engagement session on 26th January 2026. This session will consist of a more detailed presentation from the Authority on the requirements, as well as the opportunity for group discussions and feedback. Stage 3 - A post-event questionnaire will be issued to prospective suppliers seeking further detailed feedback on the Authority's procurement approach and route to market. Involvement in this engagement will not impact prospective supplier's future involvement in the tender exercise. Further stages of engagement may be conducted, with a further event or workshop in February 2026 if the necessary outputs have not been obtained from the initial 3 stages. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f982 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084542-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:40:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f982",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for UK Parliament ERP Tender",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Parliament wishes to engage prospective suppliers (both system providers and system implementers) ahead of a competitive procurement exercise for a new ERP Solution. \nThe scope of this procurement has three key parts:\n1. Procure a modern, cloud based ERP solution to support our Finance & Procurement services;\n2. Procure the services required to implement this solution for Finance & Procurement, and;\n3. Procure optionality in our contract to expand this solution across wider corporate services later in the contract term (e.g. HR, Payroll, Portfolio, Commercial).\nAt this stage the Authority is seeking to procure these together and are keen to ensure that the procured solution is a market leader in delivering the full range of ERP functionality for Parliament. We are not looking to procure services to implement across HR & Payroll as part of this procurement however, they would be subject to a seperate procurement at the point we wished to take the licence options for those modules. We are exploring whether functionality to support our Portfolio & Commercial services will form part of our initial implementation, or our longer term roadmap.\nThe full breakdown of the scope will be shared through the market engagement and finalised for our ITT.\nTo express an interest in this pre-market engagement exercise:\n1. Register and login to the Authority's eSourcing Portal (https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome). \n2. Find the notice titled \"Pre-Market Engagement for UK Parliament ERP Tender\" and click on \"Register Interest\". \n3. Once you have done this, please log in and navigate to \"My Proposals\". From there you will be able to access the area that has been set up for expressions of interest to be submitted to the Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:40:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority's current intention is to compete this tender via the CCS Back Office Software 2 framework (RM6285), however this has not yet been finalised. As such, this engagement is open to all prospective suppliers, not just those on RM6285. The outputs of this engagement will inform the Commercial Strategy.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise shall be conducted in three stages:\n- Stage 1 - The Authority will hold a webinar for prospective Bidders on 12 January 2026 in order to share an overview of Parliament, the required service, and an explanation of the remaining stages of the pre-market engagement exercise. Prospective suppliers must express their interest in this webinar, and the remaining stages of the engagement no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 9th January 2026. Expressions of Interest received after this deadline may not be considered for the remaining stages. \nExpressions of Interest must only be made via the Authority's eSourcing Portal (see instructions in the description of this notice).\n- Stage 2 - Prospective suppliers that expressed an interest before the abovementioned deadline will be invited to attend an in-person engagement session on 26th January 2026. This session will consist of a more detailed presentation from the Authority on the requirements, as well as the opportunity for group discussions and feedback. \nStage 3 - A post-event questionnaire will be issued to prospective suppliers seeking further detailed feedback on the Authority's procurement approach and route to market. \nInvolvement in this engagement will not impact prospective supplier's future involvement in the tender exercise.\nFurther stages of engagement may be conducted, with a further event or workshop in February 2026 if the necessary outputs have not been obtained from the initial 3 stages."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:40:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f982",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for UK Parliament ERP Tender",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Parliament wishes to engage prospective suppliers (both system providers and system implementers) ahead of a competitive procurement exercise for a new ERP Solution. \nThe scope of this procurement has three key parts:\n1. Procure a modern, cloud based ERP solution to support our Finance & Procurement services;\n2. Procure the services required to implement this solution for Finance & Procurement, and;\n3. Procure optionality in our contract to expand this solution across wider corporate services later in the contract term (e.g. HR, Payroll, Portfolio, Commercial).\nAt this stage the Authority is seeking to procure these together and are keen to ensure that the procured solution is a market leader in delivering the full range of ERP functionality for Parliament. We are not looking to procure services to implement across HR & Payroll as part of this procurement however, they would be subject to a seperate procurement at the point we wished to take the licence options for those modules. We are exploring whether functionality to support our Portfolio & Commercial services will form part of our initial implementation, or our longer term roadmap.\nThe full breakdown of the scope will be shared through the market engagement and finalised for our ITT.\nTo express an interest in this pre-market engagement exercise:\n1. Register and login to the Authority's eSourcing Portal (https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome). \n2. Find the notice titled \"Pre-Market Engagement for UK Parliament ERP Tender\" and click on \"Register Interest\". \n3. Once you have done this, please log in and navigate to \"My Proposals\". From there you will be able to access the area that has been set up for expressions of interest to be submitted to the Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:40:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority's current intention is to compete this tender via the CCS Back Office Software 2 framework (RM6285), however this has not yet been finalised. As such, this engagement is open to all prospective suppliers, not just those on RM6285. The outputs of this engagement will inform the Commercial Strategy.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise shall be conducted in three stages:\n- Stage 1 - The Authority will hold a webinar for prospective Bidders on 12 January 2026 in order to share an overview of Parliament, the required service, and an explanation of the remaining stages of the pre-market engagement exercise. Prospective suppliers must express their interest in this webinar, and the remaining stages of the engagement no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 9th January 2026. Expressions of Interest received after this deadline may not be considered for the remaining stages. \nExpressions of Interest must only be made via the Authority's eSourcing Portal (see instructions in the description of this notice).\n- Stage 2 - Prospective suppliers that expressed an interest before the abovementioned deadline will be invited to attend an in-person engagement session on 26th January 2026. This session will consist of a more detailed presentation from the Authority on the requirements, as well as the opportunity for group discussions and feedback. \nStage 3 - A post-event questionnaire will be issued to prospective suppliers seeking further detailed feedback on the Authority's procurement approach and route to market. \nInvolvement in this engagement will not impact prospective supplier's future involvement in the tender exercise.\nFurther stages of engagement may be conducted, with a further event or workshop in February 2026 if the necessary outputs have not been obtained from the initial 3 stages."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}