← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement - E-Learning and Learning Management System

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£216,666
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

E-Learning suite and learning management system (LMS) to encompass all aspects of mandatory induction training and ongoing annual statutory training

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000E-learning services, Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4891 median · 6.1 average (1,161 of 3,489 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,329 of 3,489 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2241 median · 3.7 average (101 of 224 with a bid count)1.1 average (113 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2573 median · 3 average (1 of 257 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103498&TID=100108692&B=engagement23 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d9c
Latest release ID031786-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 09:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£216,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026planning031786-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement - E-Learning and Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 216666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 260000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-Learning suite and learning management system (LMS) to encompass all aspects of mandatory induction training and ongoing annual statutory training",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031786-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031786-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:30:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103498&TID=100108692&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031786-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement - E-Learning and Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 216666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 260000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-Learning suite and learning management system (LMS) to encompass all aspects of mandatory induction training and ongoing annual statutory training",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031786-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031786-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:30:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103498&TID=100108692&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}