Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market. Durham County Council are seeking a Power Purchase Agreement which allows the Council to have renewable energy generation technology, such as solar PV, installed on their council buildings and land. The successful contractor would be expected to fully fund the supply, install and maintenance of the technology, and the Council would purchase the electricity from the contractor.
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Construction work, Energy and related services, Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,372 | 3 median · 36.7 average (504 of 1,372 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (570 of 1,372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 7 | 3 median · 271.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire published on the OPEN Portal e-tendering system at https://www.open-uk.org/ under project reference: OPEN2026220. Responses should be uploaded via the OPEN Portal system before 20 April 2026. If respondents are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, they should contact Durham County Council via the OPEN system correspondence section before 20 April 2026, and an additional extension may be considered. | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067114 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026126-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 10:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026126-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026126-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:39:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements for DCC Buildings",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nDurham County Council are seeking a Power Purchase Agreement which allows the Council to have renewable energy generation technology, such as solar PV, installed on their council buildings and land. The successful contractor would be expected to fully fund the supply, install and maintenance of the technology, and the Council would purchase the electricity from the contractor.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T10:39:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire published on the OPEN Portal e-tendering system at https://www.open-uk.org/ under project reference: OPEN2026220.\nResponses should be uploaded via the OPEN Portal system before 20 April 2026.\nIf respondents are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, they should contact Durham County Council via the OPEN system correspondence section before 20 April 2026, and an additional extension may be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026126-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:39:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements for DCC Buildings",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nDurham County Council are seeking a Power Purchase Agreement which allows the Council to have renewable energy generation technology, such as solar PV, installed on their council buildings and land. The successful contractor would be expected to fully fund the supply, install and maintenance of the technology, and the Council would purchase the electricity from the contractor.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T10:39:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire published on the OPEN Portal e-tendering system at https://www.open-uk.org/ under project reference: OPEN2026220.\nResponses should be uploaded via the OPEN Portal system before 20 April 2026.\nIf respondents are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, they should contact Durham County Council via the OPEN system correspondence section before 20 April 2026, and an additional extension may be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}