Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Durham County Council operate a power generation plant using landfill gas as the fuel source at Coxhoe Landfill, County Durham. DH6 4RT. The electricity generated at this site is supplied directly to the local distribution network operator, Northern Powergrid. This contract is for the power purchase agreement of this supply.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 11:07:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080559-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031395-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080559-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031395-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04334396",
"name": "NFPAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council operate a power generation plant using landfill gas as the fuel source at Coxhoe Landfill, County Durham. DH6 4RT. The electricity generated at this site is supplied directly to the local distribution network operator, Northern Powergrid. This contract is for the power purchase agreement of this supply.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04334396",
"name": "NFPAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://epower.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04334396",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@epower.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBX-3779-WGBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58405.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period.\nContract commencement date is 01 April 2026."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:07:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031395-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04334396",
"name": "NFPAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council operate a power generation plant using landfill gas as the fuel source at Coxhoe Landfill, County Durham. DH6 4RT. The electricity generated at this site is supplied directly to the local distribution network operator, Northern Powergrid. This contract is for the power purchase agreement of this supply.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04334396",
"name": "NFPAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://epower.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04334396",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@epower.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBX-3779-WGBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58405.74
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period.\nContract commencement date is 01 April 2026."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:07:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080559-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T12:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period.\nContract commencement date is 01 April 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical questions are included in this procurement to allow Bidders to provide evidence of their capability to undertake the contract, and address how the contract itself will be provided. Each question is subject to a percentage weighting as set out in the Invitation to Bid (ITB) documents.\nThe total weighting for all technical questions in this ITB is 60%. Bidder calculations for evaluation will be made up to 2 decimal points. Each technical question has been given a percentage weighting which will be used to calculate the bidders' final weighted score for technical questions. Scores for each question will have weightings applied, as shown within the ITB documents, and will be added together to achieve the final weighted score for technical questions.\nThe total weighting for Price in this ITB is 40%.\nBidder calculations for evaluation will be made up to 2 decimal points.\nThe lowest Total Tendered Price will be awarded 40%. All other Bidders bids will be assessed against the lowest Tendered Price and scored pro-rata, downwards.\nThe highest ranked Bidder, on the basis of their total score for price and quality, will then be appointed."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, via the OPEN Portal at https://www.open-uk.org/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the OPEN Portal.\nBids must be submitted electronically via the OPEN Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:21:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council operate a power generation plant using landfill gas as the fuel source at Coxhoe Landfill, County Durham. DH6 4RT. The electricity generated at this site is supplied directly to the local distribution network operator, Northern Powergrid. This contract is for the power purchase agreement of this supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, via the OPEN Portal at https://www.open-uk.org/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the OPEN Portal.\nBids must be submitted electronically via the OPEN Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Aynsley",
"email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}