Lot 1
No lot description published.
UKFE is looking to ascertain interest from suppliers regarding a requirement for a Plant Control Systems Functional Assessment. As part of the engineering delivery of STEP Plant Control Systems preliminary design, this delivery package is required to support in overall delivery of the FY 26/27 Plant Control plan. This package of work will fit with and complement parallel Plant Control System design activities, thus regular engagement with stakeholders in the STEP design team will be necessary. The STEP Plant Control System will form the plant operational interface (via the Command & Control facility) and implement plant wide permissive control and coordination of all lower-level control system functions. The level of detail applicable to this package of work is broadly Preliminary. Scope of this work package is limited to the Plant Control System and its interfaces to lower-level control systems (maximum 2 levels below Plant Control). Proposed deliverables: D1.Plant Control - Interfaces Identification & Detailing D2.Plant Control - Processes, Regulations & Standards Identification D3.Plant Control – Plant Control Operations & Maintenance D4.Plant Control - Safety Hazard Assessment D5.Plant Control - Protection Assessment D6.Plant Control - Security Assessment D7.Plant Control - Control Assessment Please note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./V74VQQ56RJ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V74VQQ56RJ
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Engineering services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Integrated engineering services, Monitoring and control services, Information systems or technology strategic review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register your interest in this requirement and in the event that it is tendered, please login to the UKFE Delta portal and message us via the Messaging Portal function within the tenderbox titled "Plant Control Functional Assessment - Preliminary Market Engagement" | engagement | 20 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c78f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064733-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 12:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064733-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKFE617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Control Systems Functional Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is looking to ascertain interest from suppliers regarding a requirement for a Plant Control Systems Functional Assessment.\nAs part of the engineering delivery of STEP Plant Control Systems preliminary design, this delivery package is required to support in overall delivery of the FY 26/27 Plant Control plan. This package of work will fit with and complement parallel Plant Control System design activities, thus regular engagement with stakeholders in the STEP design team will be necessary.\nThe STEP Plant Control System will form the plant operational interface (via the Command & Control facility) and implement plant wide permissive control and coordination of all lower-level control system functions.\nThe level of detail applicable to this package of work is broadly Preliminary. Scope of this work package is limited to the Plant Control System and its interfaces to lower-level control systems (maximum 2 levels below Plant Control).\nProposed deliverables:\nD1.Plant Control - Interfaces Identification & Detailing\nD2.Plant Control - Processes, Regulations & Standards Identification\nD3.Plant Control – Plant Control Operations & Maintenance\nD4.Plant Control - Safety Hazard Assessment \nD5.Plant Control - Protection Assessment\nD6.Plant Control - Security Assessment\nD7.Plant Control - Control Assessment\nPlease note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./V74VQQ56RJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V74VQQ56RJ",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest in this requirement and in the event that it is tendered, please login to the UKFE Delta portal and message us via the Messaging Portal function within the tenderbox titled \"Plant Control Functional Assessment - Preliminary Market Engagement\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKFE617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Control Systems Functional Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is looking to ascertain interest from suppliers regarding a requirement for a Plant Control Systems Functional Assessment.\nAs part of the engineering delivery of STEP Plant Control Systems preliminary design, this delivery package is required to support in overall delivery of the FY 26/27 Plant Control plan. This package of work will fit with and complement parallel Plant Control System design activities, thus regular engagement with stakeholders in the STEP design team will be necessary.\nThe STEP Plant Control System will form the plant operational interface (via the Command & Control facility) and implement plant wide permissive control and coordination of all lower-level control system functions.\nThe level of detail applicable to this package of work is broadly Preliminary. Scope of this work package is limited to the Plant Control System and its interfaces to lower-level control systems (maximum 2 levels below Plant Control).\nProposed deliverables:\nD1.Plant Control - Interfaces Identification & Detailing\nD2.Plant Control - Processes, Regulations & Standards Identification\nD3.Plant Control – Plant Control Operations & Maintenance\nD4.Plant Control - Safety Hazard Assessment \nD5.Plant Control - Protection Assessment\nD6.Plant Control - Security Assessment\nD7.Plant Control - Control Assessment\nPlease note that this is Preliminary Market Engagement, and does not constitute a live opportunity nor request for bids. Should UKFE be in a position to proceed to request tenders for this requirement a separate notice is expected to be published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./V74VQQ56RJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V74VQQ56RJ",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest in this requirement and in the event that it is tendered, please login to the UKFE Delta portal and message us via the Messaging Portal function within the tenderbox titled \"Plant Control Functional Assessment - Preliminary Market Engagement\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}