← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PKC13983 Digital Warden Call System - Request for Information

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Perth and Kinross Council ('PKC') is committed to supporting residents in sheltered housing to live independently, safely, and with confidence through the use of modern digital solutions. As part of this commitment, PKC is exploring the replacement and/or enhancement of existing analogue Warden Call systems with a modern digital, data-enabled Warden Call solution. PKC is seeking views and information from industry for market research purposes.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Alarm systems 35121700Alarm systems 35121700

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN notice is being published for market research purposes only. A document providing an overview and high-level requirements is provided. Interested suppliers are asked to complete questions in the provided response form and email this to procurement@pkc.gov.uk by 17:00 on Monday 18th May 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Alarm systems (35121700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7737 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068bdc
Latest release ID038145-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 14:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026planning038145-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038145-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830460"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN notice is being published for market research purposes only. A document providing an overview and high-level requirements is provided. Interested suppliers are asked to complete questions in the provided response form and email this to procurement@pkc.gov.uk by 17:00 on Monday 18th May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13983 Digital Warden Call System - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth and Kinross Council ('PKC') is committed to supporting residents in sheltered housing to live independently, safely, and with confidence through the use of modern digital solutions. As part of this commitment, PKC is exploring the replacement and/or enhancement of existing analogue Warden Call systems with a modern digital, data-enabled Warden Call solution. PKC is seeking views and information from industry for market research purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alarm systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830460.\n(SC Ref:830460)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038145-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038145-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830460"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN notice is being published for market research purposes only. A document providing an overview and high-level requirements is provided. Interested suppliers are asked to complete questions in the provided response form and email this to procurement@pkc.gov.uk by 17:00 on Monday 18th May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth & Kinross Council area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13983 Digital Warden Call System - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth and Kinross Council ('PKC') is committed to supporting residents in sheltered housing to live independently, safely, and with confidence through the use of modern digital solutions. As part of this commitment, PKC is exploring the replacement and/or enhancement of existing analogue Warden Call systems with a modern digital, data-enabled Warden Call solution. PKC is seeking views and information from industry for market research purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alarm systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830460.\n(SC Ref:830460)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}