Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: PENNON GROUP PLC →
Participate on pennon.esourcingportal.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this Contract is to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver cleaning, consumables, washroom and associated support services across the Pennon Group estate. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm
UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and polishing products, Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning and polishing products (39800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,167 | 6 median · 57.9 average (421 of 1,167 with a bid count) | 6 average (449 of 1,167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 62 | 3 median · 14.5 average (21 of 62 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (21 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 88 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06becd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 09:26:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060625-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,335,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060625-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060618-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060625-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:26:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is three (3) years, with the option to extend for two (2) years in annual increments (3+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pennon Group Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:26:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Instructions Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver cleaning, consumables, washroom and associated support services across the Pennon Group estate.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pennon-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366640",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "groupprocurement@pennon-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHZ-5821-ZGJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060625-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:26:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is three (3) years, with the option to extend for two (2) years in annual increments (3+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pennon Group Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:26:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Instructions Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver cleaning, consumables, washroom and associated support services across the Pennon Group estate.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pennon-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366640",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "groupprocurement@pennon-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHZ-5821-ZGJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060618-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:19:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06becd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is three (3) years, with the option to extend for two (2) years in annual increments (3+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pennon Group Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6335000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7602000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:19:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Instructions Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract is to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver cleaning, consumables, washroom and associated support services across the Pennon Group estate.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://pennon.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366640",
"name": "PENNON GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pennon-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366640",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "groupprocurement@pennon-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHZ-5821-ZGJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}