Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trent and Dove Housing →
Trent & Dove Housing is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and appropriately accredited provider to deliver Payment and Collection Services across its customer base. The service will enable customers to make payments through a range of accessible and secure channels, including PayPoint, Post Office, online payments, telephone/IVR, text payments and Direct Debit facilities. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the provision and management of payment platforms, processing and reconciliation of transactions, secure transfer of customer payments, integration with the Contracting Authority’s financial and housing management systems, and the provision of reporting and performance information to support effective contract management.
UKG2, GB · UKG3, GB · UKF2, GB · UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Transaction-processing software package, Collection agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Transaction-processing software package (48217000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,045 | 1 median · 6 average (984 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,100 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 271 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 271 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trent & Dove Housing intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the final procurement strategy, specification, pricing structure, service requirements and contract documentation for Payment and Collection Services. This exercise aims to understand market capacity, delivery challenges, and innovative approaches to ensure that the future procurement reflects best practice, promotes competition, and delivers high-quality compliance outcomes for Trent & Dove residents and customers. Any subsequent procurement will be conducted in accordance with the PA2023 legislation and the Trent & Dove Housing’s procurement procedures. Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise by reviewing and completing the payment collection services PME Questionnaire. Suppliers who wish to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement are invited to follow the steps below: 1) Visit the GBS Procure website - https://www.gbsprocure.com/ 2) Navigate to the Pre-Market Engagement section. https://www.gbsprocure.com/premarket-engagement 3) Locate the PME Questionnaire page by clicking on the Trent & Dove Housing Logo. 4) Click on the associated document to download the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for ID714 - Payment Collection Services. Complete the form in full. Return the completed form via email to: Tom.st.aubyn@trentanddove.org clearly marked “PME Response: ID714 - Payment Collection Services [Supplier name]”. All responses must be submitted by close of business (5pm) on 26/06/2026. Please note: Late submissions may not be considered. All information gathered will be used solely to inform the future procurement approach, specification, and performance measures. Participation in this PME is for market research purposes only and does not constitute a formal tender or pre-qualification process. Trent & Dove Housing may use the feedback received to refine its requirements, evaluation approach, and performance expectations. Suppliers who engage in this PME will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any subsequent tender process. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aacc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051598-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 16:13:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051598-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051598-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T17:13:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent and Dove Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trent & Dove Housing is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and appropriately accredited provider to deliver Payment and Collection Services across its customer base. The service will enable customers to make payments through a range of accessible and secure channels, including PayPoint, Post Office, online payments, telephone/IVR, text payments and Direct Debit facilities.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for the provision and management of payment platforms, processing and reconciliation of transactions, secure transfer of customer payments, integration with the Contracting Authority’s financial and housing management systems, and the provision of reporting and performance information to support effective contract management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent and Dove Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trentanddove.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel Ballinger",
"email": "isabel.ballinger@trentanddove.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T17:13:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Trent & Dove Housing intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the final procurement strategy, specification, pricing structure, service requirements and contract documentation for Payment and Collection Services.\nThis exercise aims to understand market capacity, delivery challenges, and innovative approaches to ensure that the future procurement reflects best practice, promotes competition, and delivers high-quality compliance outcomes for Trent & Dove residents and customers.\nAny subsequent procurement will be conducted in accordance with the PA2023 legislation and the Trent & Dove Housing’s procurement procedures.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise by reviewing and completing the payment collection services PME Questionnaire.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement are invited to follow the steps below:\n1) Visit the GBS Procure website - https://www.gbsprocure.com/\n2) Navigate to the Pre-Market Engagement section. https://www.gbsprocure.com/premarket-engagement\n3) Locate the PME Questionnaire page by clicking on the Trent & Dove Housing Logo.\n4) Click on the associated document to download the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for ID714 - Payment Collection Services.\nComplete the form in full.\nReturn the completed form via email to: Tom.st.aubyn@trentanddove.org clearly marked “PME Response: ID714 - Payment Collection Services [Supplier name]”.\nAll responses must be submitted by close of business (5pm) on 26/06/2026.\nPlease note: Late submissions may not be considered.\nAll information gathered will be used solely to inform the future procurement approach, specification, and performance measures.\nParticipation in this PME is for market research purposes only and does not constitute a formal tender or pre-qualification process. Trent & Dove Housing may use the feedback received to refine its requirements, evaluation approach, and performance expectations.\nSuppliers who engage in this PME will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any subsequent tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051598-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T17:13:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aacc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent and Dove Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trent & Dove Housing is seeking to procure a suitably experienced and appropriately accredited provider to deliver Payment and Collection Services across its customer base. The service will enable customers to make payments through a range of accessible and secure channels, including PayPoint, Post Office, online payments, telephone/IVR, text payments and Direct Debit facilities.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for the provision and management of payment platforms, processing and reconciliation of transactions, secure transfer of customer payments, integration with the Contracting Authority’s financial and housing management systems, and the provision of reporting and performance information to support effective contract management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"name": "Trent and Dove Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trentanddove.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWV-4176-MRBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel Ballinger",
"email": "isabel.ballinger@trentanddove.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T17:13:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Trent & Dove Housing intends to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the final procurement strategy, specification, pricing structure, service requirements and contract documentation for Payment and Collection Services.\nThis exercise aims to understand market capacity, delivery challenges, and innovative approaches to ensure that the future procurement reflects best practice, promotes competition, and delivers high-quality compliance outcomes for Trent & Dove residents and customers.\nAny subsequent procurement will be conducted in accordance with the PA2023 legislation and the Trent & Dove Housing’s procurement procedures.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise by reviewing and completing the payment collection services PME Questionnaire.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement are invited to follow the steps below:\n1) Visit the GBS Procure website - https://www.gbsprocure.com/\n2) Navigate to the Pre-Market Engagement section. https://www.gbsprocure.com/premarket-engagement\n3) Locate the PME Questionnaire page by clicking on the Trent & Dove Housing Logo.\n4) Click on the associated document to download the Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for ID714 - Payment Collection Services.\nComplete the form in full.\nReturn the completed form via email to: Tom.st.aubyn@trentanddove.org clearly marked “PME Response: ID714 - Payment Collection Services [Supplier name]”.\nAll responses must be submitted by close of business (5pm) on 26/06/2026.\nPlease note: Late submissions may not be considered.\nAll information gathered will be used solely to inform the future procurement approach, specification, and performance measures.\nParticipation in this PME is for market research purposes only and does not constitute a formal tender or pre-qualification process. Trent & Dove Housing may use the feedback received to refine its requirements, evaluation approach, and performance expectations.\nSuppliers who engage in this PME will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any subsequent tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}