Lot 1
No lot description published.
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) represented by the British High Commission in New Delhi (India) intends to competitively identify (using PA 2023 - Open Procedure) competent Insurance Broker and an Insurance Agency for providing following two General Insurance Products: Product 1: Group Medical Insurance (to cover OPD & IPD) for Staff and their Dependents. Product 2: Group Accidental Insurance cover for Staff. Our preference will be to identify and Insurance Agency via a Broker. The Broker will be engaged for a period of 3 years and the Insurance provider for 1 year initially, with the policy period commencing on 1st April 2027. Towards the end of first year, the Broker will help British High Commission in selecting the insurance provider for the following 2 years (1 year at a time). Suitable and interesed Brokers and Insurance providers are invited to participate in a virtual Market Engagement Event. During this event we will present our requirements in detail, inform the suppliers market about our procurement process and seek views to better define our requirement in order to achieve Best possible insurance cover for our staff and Better Value for Money for the FCDO.
IN, IN
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical insurance services, Health insurance services, Accident and health insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Accident and health insurance services (66512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,271 | 3 median · 17.4 average (432 of 1,271 with a bid count) | 2 average (491 of 1,271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: IN | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 131 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Market engagement is being planned on 2nd of July 2026 from 12 PM to 01 PM IST Suitable and interested suppliers are invited to participate in the virtual market engagement session. The prime objective of organising this session is to share our tentative requirements and gain understanding of what can be provided or achieved by the players in the local market and incorporate any suggestions in our requirement. FCDO team will share the insights of the required policy's features along with the tendering process, evaluation process and tender pack. Interested suppliers should register their interest in participating this event by filling this form: https://forms.office.com/e/BBWgeQa6dQ A joining link to this virtual market engagement will be shared with suppliers who have completed this form, please ensure your details are shared with us by date 29th ofJune 2026 . | engagement | 2 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 11:41:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPH13988-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS-People: Group Medical Insurance & Accidental Insurance for Country Based Staff (and their dependents) of British High Commission in India",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) represented by the British High Commission in New Delhi (India) intends to competitively identify (using PA 2023 - Open Procedure) competent Insurance Broker and an Insurance Agency for providing following two General Insurance Products:\nProduct 1: Group Medical Insurance (to cover OPD & IPD) for Staff and their Dependents. \nProduct 2: Group Accidental Insurance cover for Staff. \nOur preference will be to identify and Insurance Agency via a Broker. The Broker will be engaged for a period of 3 years and the Insurance provider for 1 year initially, with the policy period commencing on 1st April 2027. Towards the end of first year, the Broker will help British High Commission in selecting the insurance provider for the following 2 years (1 year at a time).\nSuitable and interesed Brokers and Insurance providers are invited to participate in a virtual Market Engagement Event. During this event we will present our requirements in detail, inform the suppliers market about our procurement process and seek views to better define our requirement in order to achieve Best possible insurance cover for our staff and Better Value for Money for the FCDO.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Regional Procurement Lead",
"email": "southasia.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:41:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Early Market engagement is being planned on 2nd of July 2026 from 12 PM to 01 PM IST\nSuitable and interested suppliers are invited to participate in the virtual market engagement session. The prime objective of organising this session is to share our tentative requirements and gain understanding of what can be provided or achieved by the players in the local market and incorporate any suggestions in our requirement.\nFCDO team will share the insights of the required policy's features along with the tendering process, evaluation process and tender pack.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest in participating this event by filling this form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BBWgeQa6dQ\nA joining link to this virtual market engagement will be shared with suppliers who have completed this form, please ensure your details are shared with us by date 29th ofJune 2026 ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPH13988-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS-People: Group Medical Insurance & Accidental Insurance for Country Based Staff (and their dependents) of British High Commission in India",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) represented by the British High Commission in New Delhi (India) intends to competitively identify (using PA 2023 - Open Procedure) competent Insurance Broker and an Insurance Agency for providing following two General Insurance Products:\nProduct 1: Group Medical Insurance (to cover OPD & IPD) for Staff and their Dependents. \nProduct 2: Group Accidental Insurance cover for Staff. \nOur preference will be to identify and Insurance Agency via a Broker. The Broker will be engaged for a period of 3 years and the Insurance provider for 1 year initially, with the policy period commencing on 1st April 2027. Towards the end of first year, the Broker will help British High Commission in selecting the insurance provider for the following 2 years (1 year at a time).\nSuitable and interesed Brokers and Insurance providers are invited to participate in a virtual Market Engagement Event. During this event we will present our requirements in detail, inform the suppliers market about our procurement process and seek views to better define our requirement in order to achieve Best possible insurance cover for our staff and Better Value for Money for the FCDO.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Regional Procurement Lead",
"email": "southasia.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:41:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Early Market engagement is being planned on 2nd of July 2026 from 12 PM to 01 PM IST\nSuitable and interested suppliers are invited to participate in the virtual market engagement session. The prime objective of organising this session is to share our tentative requirements and gain understanding of what can be provided or achieved by the players in the local market and incorporate any suggestions in our requirement.\nFCDO team will share the insights of the required policy's features along with the tendering process, evaluation process and tender pack.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest in participating this event by filling this form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BBWgeQa6dQ\nA joining link to this virtual market engagement will be shared with suppliers who have completed this form, please ensure your details are shared with us by date 29th ofJune 2026 ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}