Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to procure services for a qualified supplier with proven experience to carry out Building Condition Surveys on 33 buildings within our Corporate Property Portfolio. The contract is due to start in November 2026, for a period of 3 years. Suppliers must be registered with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, (RICS). The Surveyors who are involved in the surveys and preparation of the survey reports shall have suitable, relevant experience to carry out buildings’ fabrics condition surveys and hold full membership of RICS OR where the surveyors are not full member of RICS, the surveyors shall have suitable, relevant and demonstrative experience and working under the supervision of experienced surveyors who hold full membership of RICS. To gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity. If you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. In the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal ("the Portal"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release.
UKI32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services, Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,544 | 4 median · 32.2 average (1,889 of 5,544 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,096 of 5,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 23 | 2.5 median · 2.1 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 521 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 521 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity. If you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. In the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal ("the Portal"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release. | engagement | 22 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b060 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 08:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T09:15:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P673 / PRJ_30803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P673 EOI for Building Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to procure services for a qualified supplier with proven experience to carry out Building Condition Surveys on 33 buildings within our Corporate Property Portfolio. The contract is due to start in November 2026, for a period of 3 years. \nSuppliers must be registered with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, (RICS). The Surveyors who are involved in the surveys and preparation of the survey reports shall have suitable, relevant experience to carry out buildings’ fabrics condition surveys and hold full membership of RICS OR where the surveyors are not full member of RICS, the surveyors shall have suitable, relevant and demonstrative experience and working under the supervision of experienced surveyors who hold full membership of RICS.\nTo gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity.\nIf you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. \nIn the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Peek",
"email": "jpeek@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T09:15:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity.\nIf you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. \nIn the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T09:15:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P673 / PRJ_30803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P673 EOI for Building Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to procure services for a qualified supplier with proven experience to carry out Building Condition Surveys on 33 buildings within our Corporate Property Portfolio. The contract is due to start in November 2026, for a period of 3 years. \nSuppliers must be registered with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, (RICS). The Surveyors who are involved in the surveys and preparation of the survey reports shall have suitable, relevant experience to carry out buildings’ fabrics condition surveys and hold full membership of RICS OR where the surveyors are not full member of RICS, the surveyors shall have suitable, relevant and demonstrative experience and working under the supervision of experienced surveyors who hold full membership of RICS.\nTo gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity.\nIf you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. \nIn the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Peek",
"email": "jpeek@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T09:15:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To gage market interest, WCC are releasing this notice to welcome suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This notice does not represent a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to this EOI does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this EOI or any other related market engagement activity.\nIf you would like to express an interest, please do so by emailing jpeek@westminster.gov.uk by 5pm (UK Time) on 22nd June 2026. \nIn the meantime, please visit our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account. We will then add you to the opportunity upon tender release."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}