Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for a comprehensive Real-Time Bus tracking, prediction generation, operational and historical monitoring, display content and management solution across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1660 buses). The solution will be used by Bus Service Operators to effectively monitor and manage Bus fleet related operations in real time as well as Passenger Information and Communication throughout Northern Ireland. Translink require the system to be capable of interfacing with on-street and on-board non-proprietary hardware through RTIG-T047 protocol, ensuring the provision of RTPI on existing Metro, Glider, and Ulsterbus services continues without interruption. Additionally, suppliers will be required to provide all necessary maintenance services. Before embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced Real Time Passenger Information and associated providers, which are capable of fulfilling the requirements listed above. It is anticipated that this contract will commence Q2 2027. Our requirements include, but are not limited to the following: · An open data approach to enable integration to ensure interoperability with other client systems to enhance data flow and automate manual processes. · Integrate with future systems and journey planners. · Provide comprehensive maintenance services for on-street and on-board hardware. · Ensure minimal quantity and frequency of faults and maintain the serviceability of the system. · Fleet Management & Live Vehicle Tracking. · Provide a predictive analysis solution that can support decision-making for control room staff · Driver Interface & Public Address system for Glider. · Performance and Management Reporting. · Provide drivers with intelligence on service performance and communication options. · Provide accurate and timely information about bus arrivals and departures at stops. · Provide on street display content management services. · Facilitate automated audio-visual next stop announcements on vehicles, configurable to multiple languages and tailored branded graphics. · Improve disruption management including passenger messaging. · Support future methods for providing information to passengers. · Implement a solution compatible with RTIG national standards for Traffic Signal Priority.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buses and coaches, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,747 | 3 median · 16.1 average (484 of 1,747 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (535 of 1,747 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 24 | 5 median · 12.6 average (10 of 24 with a bid count) | 3 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 150 | 31.5 median · 31.5 average (2 of 150 with a bid count) | 7 average (2 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Translink will issue a Pre Market Engagement questionnaire and invite suitable companies to present during October 2025. Requests to participate AND for copies of the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire please email Tori.Croft@Translink.co.uk | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057813-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 14:37:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057813-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057813-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:37:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3265 Bus Real Time & Supporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for a comprehensive Real-Time Bus tracking, prediction generation, operational and historical monitoring, display content and management solution across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1660 buses). The solution will be used by Bus Service Operators to effectively monitor and manage Bus fleet related operations in real time as well as Passenger Information and Communication throughout Northern Ireland.\nTranslink require the system to be capable of interfacing with on-street and on-board non-proprietary hardware through RTIG-T047 protocol, ensuring the provision of RTPI on existing Metro, Glider, and Ulsterbus services continues without interruption. Additionally, suppliers will be required to provide all necessary maintenance services.\nBefore embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced Real Time Passenger Information and associated providers, which are capable of fulfilling the requirements listed above.\nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence Q2 2027.\nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n· An open data approach to enable integration to ensure interoperability with other client systems to enhance data flow and automate manual processes. \n· Integrate with future systems and journey planners.\n· Provide comprehensive maintenance services for on-street and on-board hardware.\n· Ensure minimal quantity and frequency of faults and maintain the serviceability of the system.\n· Fleet Management & Live Vehicle Tracking.\n· Provide a predictive analysis solution that can support decision-making for control room staff\n· Driver Interface & Public Address system for Glider.\n· Performance and Management Reporting.\n· Provide drivers with intelligence on service performance and communication options. \n· Provide accurate and timely information about bus arrivals and departures at stops.\n· Provide on street display content management services.\n· Facilitate automated audio-visual next stop announcements on vehicles, configurable to multiple languages and tailored branded graphics.\n· Improve disruption management including passenger messaging.\n· Support future methods for providing information to passengers.\n· Implement a solution compatible with RTIG national standards for Traffic Signal Priority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tori.croft@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:37:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Translink will issue a Pre Market Engagement questionnaire and invite suitable companies to present during October 2025. \nRequests to participate AND for copies of the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire please email Tori.Croft@Translink.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057813-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:37:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3265 Bus Real Time & Supporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for a comprehensive Real-Time Bus tracking, prediction generation, operational and historical monitoring, display content and management solution across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1660 buses). The solution will be used by Bus Service Operators to effectively monitor and manage Bus fleet related operations in real time as well as Passenger Information and Communication throughout Northern Ireland.\nTranslink require the system to be capable of interfacing with on-street and on-board non-proprietary hardware through RTIG-T047 protocol, ensuring the provision of RTPI on existing Metro, Glider, and Ulsterbus services continues without interruption. Additionally, suppliers will be required to provide all necessary maintenance services.\nBefore embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced Real Time Passenger Information and associated providers, which are capable of fulfilling the requirements listed above.\nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence Q2 2027.\nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n· An open data approach to enable integration to ensure interoperability with other client systems to enhance data flow and automate manual processes. \n· Integrate with future systems and journey planners.\n· Provide comprehensive maintenance services for on-street and on-board hardware.\n· Ensure minimal quantity and frequency of faults and maintain the serviceability of the system.\n· Fleet Management & Live Vehicle Tracking.\n· Provide a predictive analysis solution that can support decision-making for control room staff\n· Driver Interface & Public Address system for Glider.\n· Performance and Management Reporting.\n· Provide drivers with intelligence on service performance and communication options. \n· Provide accurate and timely information about bus arrivals and departures at stops.\n· Provide on street display content management services.\n· Facilitate automated audio-visual next stop announcements on vehicles, configurable to multiple languages and tailored branded graphics.\n· Improve disruption management including passenger messaging.\n· Support future methods for providing information to passengers.\n· Implement a solution compatible with RTIG national standards for Traffic Signal Priority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tori.croft@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:37:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Translink will issue a Pre Market Engagement questionnaire and invite suitable companies to present during October 2025. \nRequests to participate AND for copies of the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire please email Tori.Croft@Translink.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}