Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of an outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service at UHNM/RWT/WHT via NOE 0535 -Pharmaceutical Services
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 122 | 1 median · 12.5 average (49 of 122 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (53 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 779 | 4.5 median · 445.4 average (10 of 779 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (10 of 779 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,758,993 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £15,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051269-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 10:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051269-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051269-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of an outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service at UHNM/RWT/WHT via NOE 0535 -Pharmaceutical Services",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNJ-8784-ZXMG",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 9PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Hospital, Moat Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walsallhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNJ-8784-ZXMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.humphrey@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:09:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051269-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of an outsourced Pharmacy Dispensing Service at UHNM/RWT/WHT via NOE 0535 -Pharmaceutical Services",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNJ-8784-ZXMG",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 9PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Hospital, Moat Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.walsallhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNJ-8784-ZXMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tommy.murphy@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Framework Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.humphrey@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:09:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}