← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Out of Management Void Maintenance Work

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) , Ashfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). The Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order. This contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Primary water systems 31161400Fitted kitchens 39141400Boiler installations 42160000Roofing materials 44112500Construction work 45000000Plastering work 45410000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Services related to water pollution 90733000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) , Ashfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). The Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order. This contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 15
Social Value — 15
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Boiler installations, Plastering work, Services related to water pollution, Primary water systems, Fitted kitchens, Roofing materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Primary water systems (31161400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1543 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026693-2025-001-1

Statusactive
Value£640,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c77e
Latest release ID026693-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026693-2025
12 Dec 2024tender040080-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c77e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149187",
          "name": "Parkin Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          },
          {
            "id": "31161400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary water systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Management  Void Maintenance  Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149187",
      "name": "Parkin Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Parkin Contractors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149188",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Jusyice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Jusyice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026693-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c77e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149187",
          "name": "Parkin Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          },
          {
            "id": "31161400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary water systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Management  Void Maintenance  Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149187",
      "name": "Parkin Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Parkin Contractors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149188",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Jusyice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Jusyice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026693-2025-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2024 · 040080-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T13:08:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c77e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to water pollution"
          },
          {
            "id": "31161400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary water systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Management  Void Maintenance  Work",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) ,\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘Out of Management’ void property maintenance works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThe Contractor will be expected to complete the works, as quoted, in accordance with the specification of works and within a maximum of 20 working days from being in receipt of a works order.\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f92b800e-83b8-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f92b800e-83b8-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}