Lot 1
No lot description published.
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Council’, are proposing to undertake the procurement of an Open Framework to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Transport Operators (‘Suppliers’) for the provision of Passenger Transport Services in Neath Port Talbot County Borough and surrounding areas (the ‘Services’). The Services will include: - Home to School / College Transport (inc Mainstream Education, Additional Learning Needs (ALN), Social Services (Adults & Children) and School Activities; - Local Bus / Taxi Services (inc Flexible Service, Demand Responsive and Park and Ride Services).
UKL17, GB · UKL18, GB · UKL24, GB · UKL22, GB · UKL14, GB · UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 9,148 | 10 median · 21.4 average (7,942 of 9,148 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8,030 of 9,148 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 16 | 9 median · 16.1 average (10 of 16 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 57 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £137,620,399 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework for Passenger Transport Services in Neath Port Talbot",
"value": {
"amount": 137620398.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165144478.44
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Council’, are proposing to undertake the procurement of an Open Framework to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Transport Operators (‘Suppliers’) for the provision of Passenger Transport Services in Neath Port Talbot County Borough and surrounding areas (the ‘Services’).\nThe Services will include:\n- Home to School / College Transport (inc Mainstream Education, Additional Learning Needs (ALN), Social Services (Adults & Children) and School Activities;\n- Local Bus / Taxi Services (inc Flexible Service, Demand Responsive and Park and Ride Services).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Gall",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:21:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU26-27-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Framework for Passenger Transport Services in Neath Port Talbot",
"value": {
"amount": 137620398.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165144478.44
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Council’, are proposing to undertake the procurement of an Open Framework to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Transport Operators (‘Suppliers’) for the provision of Passenger Transport Services in Neath Port Talbot County Borough and surrounding areas (the ‘Services’).\nThe Services will include:\n- Home to School / College Transport (inc Mainstream Education, Additional Learning Needs (ALN), Social Services (Adults & Children) and School Activities;\n- Local Bus / Taxi Services (inc Flexible Service, Demand Responsive and Park and Ride Services).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-1776-LMWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Gall",
"email": "procurement@npt.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:21:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}