Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring the development of a One‑Stop Shop (OSS) for domestic retrofit to make it easier for residents, homeowners, and landlords to improve the energy performance of their homes. This will support the ambitions of the UK Governments Warm Homes Plan, which sets out we will help people find ways to save money on energy bills and transform our ageing building stock into comfortable, low-carbon homes that are fit for the future. ECC aims to develop a OSS that provides a comprehensive, end to end customer journey, including project management, that strengthens and grows the local retrofit economy by supporting trusted local installers, assessors, SMEs, and trades. Additionally, the OSS will provide access to funding and financial support, all with tailored advice to residents to enable easier decision making, seamlessly integrating with our existing delivery mechanisms (Warm Homes Local Grant etc.). The OSS will also recognise the importance of area based approaches to deliver retrofit at scale, community‑led retrofit and working with trusted local networks to increase participation, particularly among hard‑to‑reach groups and how this fits in with the Local Power Plan. To engage with ECC on this, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4 It is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender. It should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,762 | 4 median · 31.9 average (1,992 of 5,762 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,210 of 5,762 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 34 | 11 median · 18.4 average (14 of 34 with a bid count) | 2 average (14 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To engage with ECC, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4 | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 09:33:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037432-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037432-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:33:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One-Stop Shop for Domestic Retrofit in Essex",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring the development of a One‑Stop Shop (OSS) for domestic retrofit to make it easier for residents, homeowners, and landlords to improve the energy performance of their homes. This will support the ambitions of the UK Governments Warm Homes Plan, which sets out we will help people find ways to save money on energy bills and transform our ageing building stock into comfortable, low-carbon homes that are fit for the future.\nECC aims to develop a OSS that provides a comprehensive, end to end customer journey, including project management, that strengthens and grows the local retrofit economy by supporting trusted local installers, assessors, SMEs, and trades. Additionally, the OSS will provide access to funding and financial support, all with tailored advice to residents to enable easier decision making, seamlessly integrating with our existing delivery mechanisms (Warm Homes Local Grant etc.). The OSS will also recognise the importance of area based approaches to deliver retrofit at scale, community‑led retrofit and working with trusted local networks to increase participation, particularly among hard‑to‑reach groups and how this fits in with the Local Power Plan.\nTo engage with ECC on this, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4\nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:33:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To engage with ECC, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037432-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:33:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One-Stop Shop for Domestic Retrofit in Essex",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring the development of a One‑Stop Shop (OSS) for domestic retrofit to make it easier for residents, homeowners, and landlords to improve the energy performance of their homes. This will support the ambitions of the UK Governments Warm Homes Plan, which sets out we will help people find ways to save money on energy bills and transform our ageing building stock into comfortable, low-carbon homes that are fit for the future.\nECC aims to develop a OSS that provides a comprehensive, end to end customer journey, including project management, that strengthens and grows the local retrofit economy by supporting trusted local installers, assessors, SMEs, and trades. Additionally, the OSS will provide access to funding and financial support, all with tailored advice to residents to enable easier decision making, seamlessly integrating with our existing delivery mechanisms (Warm Homes Local Grant etc.). The OSS will also recognise the importance of area based approaches to deliver retrofit at scale, community‑led retrofit and working with trusted local networks to increase participation, particularly among hard‑to‑reach groups and how this fits in with the Local Power Plan.\nTo engage with ECC on this, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4\nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:33:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To engage with ECC, please fill out this form > https://forms.office.com/e/HkbZbmvnY4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}