Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 26. This is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC. In order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions, Museum construction work, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Museum services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for art and cultural buildings (45212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 841 | 3 median · 20.8 average (150 of 841 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (158 of 841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 871 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 871 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 suppliers have been contacted with information about the process to gauge interest. "I am contacting you as the Project Manager of a new exciting Pop-up Project at the Natural History Museum South Kensington. This email is part of our pre-tender market engagement ahead of Tender documents being posted via E-Dela on Monday 30th March 2026 with a closing date of Friday 1st May. The approximate value of the contract is £140k. The Natural History Museum is undertaking a programme of new gallery refurbishment and creation to mark its 150th Anniversary. The Pop-up exhibition ‘Human Nature’ will be based in our Old General Herbarium Gallery (OGH) on the second floor of the prestigious Hinze Hall. The OGH is a beautifully presented Grade 1 listed space (approx. 300sqm) which has been closed to the public for the last 80 years. Please see the gallery pictured below. The OGH Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer opening in September 2026 and lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC." Interested suppliers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026. | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 10:51:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:51:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OGH Beta Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 26. This is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC. \nIn order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:51:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "11 suppliers have been contacted with information about the process to gauge interest.\n\"I am contacting you as the Project Manager of a new exciting Pop-up Project at the Natural History Museum South Kensington. This email is part of our pre-tender market engagement ahead of Tender documents being posted via E-Dela on Monday 30th March 2026 with a closing date of Friday 1st May. The approximate value of the contract is £140k. \nThe Natural History Museum is undertaking a programme of new gallery refurbishment and creation to mark its 150th Anniversary. The Pop-up exhibition ‘Human Nature’ will be based in our Old General Herbarium Gallery (OGH) on the second floor of the prestigious Hinze Hall. The OGH is a beautifully presented Grade 1 listed space (approx. 300sqm) which has been closed to the public for the last 80 years. Please see the gallery pictured below. \nThe OGH Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer opening in September 2026 and lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC.\"\nInterested suppliers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:51:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OGH Beta Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 26. This is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC. \nIn order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Higgins",
"email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:51:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "11 suppliers have been contacted with information about the process to gauge interest.\n\"I am contacting you as the Project Manager of a new exciting Pop-up Project at the Natural History Museum South Kensington. This email is part of our pre-tender market engagement ahead of Tender documents being posted via E-Dela on Monday 30th March 2026 with a closing date of Friday 1st May. The approximate value of the contract is £140k. \nThe Natural History Museum is undertaking a programme of new gallery refurbishment and creation to mark its 150th Anniversary. The Pop-up exhibition ‘Human Nature’ will be based in our Old General Herbarium Gallery (OGH) on the second floor of the prestigious Hinze Hall. The OGH is a beautifully presented Grade 1 listed space (approx. 300sqm) which has been closed to the public for the last 80 years. Please see the gallery pictured below. \nThe OGH Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of the front half of the gallery space allowing it to open up to visitors including the installation of the Pop-up exhibition offer opening in September 2026 and lasting approximately 18-months. This offer is the first phase of a bigger project which is part of the NHM 150 programme. The Pop-up will act as a test bed for the planned permanent gallery which will involve full refurbishment and exhibition installation through the OGH gallery opening 2029 TBC.\"\nInterested suppliers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}