← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OGH Beta Principal Contractor

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 May 2026
Value£140,000
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 2026. The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor services for the refurbishment and fit-out works in the gallery. In order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£187,956

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d16
Latest release ID065968-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 08:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024414-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract065968-2026
18 Mar 2026tender024414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T09:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45212310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
            },
            {
              "id": "45212313",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "92500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
          "name": "Sam Forster Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGH Beta Principal Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 2026. The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor services for the refurbishment and fit-out works in the gallery. \nIn order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
      "name": "Sam Forster Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate, 167 Hermitage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11387973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona OBrien",
        "email": "rhona@samforster.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187955.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225547
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:58:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 065968-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T09:58:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45212310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
            },
            {
              "id": "45212313",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "92500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
          "name": "Sam Forster Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGH Beta Principal Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 2026. The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor services for the refurbishment and fit-out works in the gallery. \nIn order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
      "name": "Sam Forster Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate, 167 Hermitage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11387973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona OBrien",
        "email": "rhona@samforster.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187955.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225547
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:58:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024414-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "024414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:14:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OGH Beta Principal Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024414-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024414-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:14:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Old General Herbarium (OGH) Beta Project is a light touch refurbishment of a section of the OGH gallery to bring it back into public display for the first time since 1948. The project will install a temporary pop-up display opening in September 2026. The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor services for the refurbishment and fit-out works in the gallery. \nIn order to access the tender documents for the OGH Beta Principal Contractor tender exercise, all tenderers must complete the NDA available in the SQ stage document library. The NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available from the 30th April 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-art-and-cultural-buildings./MQG6SMFAS7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MQG6SMFAS7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MQG6SMFAS7",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}