Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of an electronic patient care record (ePCR) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS). To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6215577] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Systems and technical consultancy services, Custom software development services, System and support services, Software-related services, Programming services of systems and user software, Programming services of application software, Software testing, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software supply services, Data transmission services, Data management services, Computer-related services, Computer-related management services, Computer-related professional services, Document management services, Maintenance of information technology software, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,264 | 1 median · 12.1 average (1,842 of 5,264 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,173 of 5,264 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date. | engagement | 6 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d257 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067765-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 11:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067765-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067765-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6215577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS) electronic Patient Care Record (ePCR) (NIAS REACH)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market\nplace to gather information associated with the provision of an electronic patient care record (ePCR) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS). To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6215577] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICT.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067765-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6215577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related management services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS) electronic Patient Care Record (ePCR) (NIAS REACH)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the market\nplace to gather information associated with the provision of an electronic patient care record (ePCR) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service (NIAS). To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6215577] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ICT.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}