North Yorkshire Council - Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply - 0003678
What is being bought
All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668. North Yorkshire Council (NYC) sought a new Supplier arrangements to support the delivery of its Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 10:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004205-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 018133-2025 |
| 17 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009704-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004205-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T10:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"title": "North Yorkshire Council - Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply - 0003678",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007364108 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34263594",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ") Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ") Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 390,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council (NYC) sought a new Supplier arrangements to support the delivery of its Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavillions, Portway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8452667629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140864",
"name": "North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Northallerton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004205-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004205-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T10:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"title": "North Yorkshire Council - Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply - 0003678",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007364108 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34263594",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ") Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 1,400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ") Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 390,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council (NYC) sought a new Supplier arrangements to support the delivery of its Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavillions, Portway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8452667629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140864",
"name": "North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Northallerton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2025 · 018133-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "018133-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "25",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27072",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018133-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145733",
"name": "Monks Security Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council sought to appoint a single Contractor to support the delivery of its Hard FM Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "45343230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
},
{
"id": "39515110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke curtains"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Yorkshire Council - Fire and Intruder Alarms - 0004009",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council sought to appoint a single Contractor to support the delivery of its Hard FM Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27072",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Portway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Places for People Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8452667629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145732",
"name": "North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Northallerton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145733",
"name": "Monks Security Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 4JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation House, Wortley Moor Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03449945",
"legalName": "Monks Security Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1102",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1103",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018133-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018133-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931036152 GO Reference: GO-2025430-PRO-30379533",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Mar 2025 · 009704-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009704-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "23",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-17T15:00:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009704-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140865",
"name": "Logic Fire and Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council (NYC) sought a new Supplier arrangements to support the delivery of its Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguisher powder"
},
{
"id": "24951220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
},
{
"id": "44165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses, risers and sleeves"
},
{
"id": "44165200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risers"
},
{
"id": "44165210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flexible risers"
},
{
"id": "24951230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguisher charges"
},
{
"id": "35111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "45343220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
},
{
"id": "39515110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke curtains"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Yorkshire Council - Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply - 0003678",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Fire Safety Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2021/S 000-014668.\nNorth Yorkshire Council (NYC) sought a new Supplier arrangements to support the delivery of its Fire Equipment: Inspection and Supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140863",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavillions, Portway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8452667629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140864",
"name": "North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Northallerton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140865",
"name": "Logic Fire and Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05008876",
"legalName": "Logic Fire and Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1102",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1103",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009704-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009704-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775542028 GO Reference: GO-2025317-PRO-29779471",
"initiationType": "tender"
}