← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£261,000,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Project title: NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection Offer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5763 Suppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team. Please email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2f8
Latest release ID062578-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 08:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£261,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning062578-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 261000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 313200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Project title: NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection\nOffer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5763\nSuppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team.\nPlease email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.noonan@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062578-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062578-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:12:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062578-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 261000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 313200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Project title: NHS National Framework for Vedolizumab Injection\nOffer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5763\nSuppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team.\nPlease email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.noonan@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062578-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062578-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:12:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}