Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement relates to the establishment of a Facilities Management Services Framework across NESO estate within the UK. The framework may include the provision of hard and/ or soft facilities management services, including associated minor works, refurbishment, repair and maintenance activities. NESO retains the right to procure requirements individually, by service line, geographical area, or as bundled service package. The final procurement approach may influence the scope, contract value, and delivery timelines of individual procurements. The scope may include, but is not limited to: 1. planned and reactive maintenance services; 2. mechanical, electrical, and fabric maintenance; 3. minor refurbishment and fit-out works; 4. building repair and associated installation works; 5. FM support and helpdesk services; 6. cleaning, hygiene, and waste management services; 7. security and access control services; 8. catering, hospitality, and workplace support services; 9. grounds maintenance and associated estate services; 10. statutory inspection, testing, and compliance activities; and 11. associated mobilisation, transition, reporting, and contract management activities Further details will be provided within the procurement documentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work, Building installation work, Refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Grounds maintenance services, Security services, Building and facilities management services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a24a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 17:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048294-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T18:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Facilities Management Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement relates to the establishment of a Facilities Management Services Framework across NESO estate within the UK.\nThe framework may include the provision of hard and/ or soft facilities management services, including associated minor works, refurbishment, repair and maintenance activities. NESO retains the right to procure requirements individually, by service line, geographical area, or as bundled service package. The final procurement approach may influence the scope, contract value, and delivery timelines of individual procurements. \nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n1. planned and reactive maintenance services;\n2. mechanical, electrical, and fabric maintenance; \n3. minor refurbishment and fit-out works;\n4. building repair and associated installation works;\n5. FM support and helpdesk services;\n6. cleaning, hygiene, and waste management services;\n7. security and access control services;\n8. catering, hospitality, and workplace support services;\n9. grounds maintenance and associated estate services;\n10. statutory inspection, testing, and compliance activities; and\n11. associated mobilisation, transition, reporting, and contract management activities\nFurther details will be provided within the procurement documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T18:31:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048294-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T18:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Facilities Management Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement relates to the establishment of a Facilities Management Services Framework across NESO estate within the UK.\nThe framework may include the provision of hard and/ or soft facilities management services, including associated minor works, refurbishment, repair and maintenance activities. NESO retains the right to procure requirements individually, by service line, geographical area, or as bundled service package. The final procurement approach may influence the scope, contract value, and delivery timelines of individual procurements. \nThe scope may include, but is not limited to:\n1. planned and reactive maintenance services;\n2. mechanical, electrical, and fabric maintenance; \n3. minor refurbishment and fit-out works;\n4. building repair and associated installation works;\n5. FM support and helpdesk services;\n6. cleaning, hygiene, and waste management services;\n7. security and access control services;\n8. catering, hospitality, and workplace support services;\n9. grounds maintenance and associated estate services;\n10. statutory inspection, testing, and compliance activities; and\n11. associated mobilisation, transition, reporting, and contract management activities\nFurther details will be provided within the procurement documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T18:31:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}