Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
Bydd Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-dendro cynnal a chadw ei fflyd. Mae'r fflyd yn cynnwys 32 Diesel Cerbydau nwyddau trwm; 3 Cerbydau nwyddau trwm trydan; 47 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Diesel; 54 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Trydan; 13 planhigion diesel / petrol; 1 planhigyn trydan. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council will be retendering the maintenance of its fleet. The fleet comprises of 32 Diesel Heavy goods vehicles 3 Electric Heavy goods vehicles 47 Diesel Light Goods Vehicles 54 Electric Light Goods Vehicles 13 plant diesel/petrol 1 plant electric
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,036 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,725 of 5,036 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,928 of 5,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 12 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 424 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 424 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 424 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 07:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 034940-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034940-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T08:20:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTCBC Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bydd Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-dendro cynnal a chadw ei fflyd. Mae'r fflyd yn cynnwys \n32 Diesel Cerbydau nwyddau trwm;\n3 Cerbydau nwyddau trwm trydan;\n47 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Diesel;\n54 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Trydan;\n13 planhigion diesel / petrol;\n1 planhigyn trydan.\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council will be retendering the maintenance of its fleet. The fleet comprises of \n32 Diesel Heavy goods vehicles\n3 Electric Heavy goods vehicles\n47 Diesel Light Goods Vehicles\n54 Electric Light Goods Vehicles\n13 plant diesel/petrol\n1 plant electric",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T08:20:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034940-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T08:20:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTCBC Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bydd Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-dendro cynnal a chadw ei fflyd. Mae'r fflyd yn cynnwys \n32 Diesel Cerbydau nwyddau trwm;\n3 Cerbydau nwyddau trwm trydan;\n47 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Diesel;\n54 Cerbydau Nwyddau Ysgafn Trydan;\n13 planhigion diesel / petrol;\n1 planhigyn trydan.\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council will be retendering the maintenance of its fleet. The fleet comprises of \n32 Diesel Heavy goods vehicles\n3 Electric Heavy goods vehicles\n47 Diesel Light Goods Vehicles\n54 Electric Light Goods Vehicles\n13 plant diesel/petrol\n1 plant electric",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T08:20:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}