← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MSK Physiotherapy AI Service

Buyer: KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective. The service is expected to deliver a readily available, comprehensive, end-to-end clinical pathway for both new and existing patients, functioning as a full alternative to traditional care pathways rather than as an adjunct, supplementary offering, or "waiting well" solution. The appointed supplier must be capable of taking full clinical and operational ownership and responsibility for the entire patient journey. This includes referral intake, diagnostic triage, clinical assessment, personalised treatment planning, treatment delivery, and discharge. The service delivered should be a hybrid model of digital/AI physiotherapist appointments plus virtual availability of HCPC registered physiotherapists employed by the contracted provider. Accordingly, the supplier must hold Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration to evidence strong clinical governance. In addition, the AI solution must be certified as a Class IIa medical device and be available 24/7 to support safe, timely triage and clinical diagnosis. The full specification, with the Authority's detailed requirements, can be requested by emailing the Trust Contact for this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4951 median · 2.4 average (45 of 95 with a bid count)2.1 average (50 of 95 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c67
Latest release ID031171-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 17:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026planning031171-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T18:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective.\nThe service is expected to deliver a readily available, comprehensive, end-to-end clinical pathway for both new and existing patients, functioning as a full alternative to traditional care pathways rather than as an adjunct, supplementary offering, or \"waiting well\" solution.\nThe appointed supplier must be capable of taking full clinical and operational ownership and responsibility for the entire patient journey. This includes referral intake, diagnostic triage, clinical assessment, personalised treatment planning, treatment delivery, and discharge. The service delivered should be a hybrid model of digital/AI physiotherapist appointments plus virtual availability of HCPC registered physiotherapists employed by the contracted provider.\nAccordingly, the supplier must hold Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration to evidence strong clinical governance. In addition, the AI solution must be certified as a Class IIa medical device and be available 24/7 to support safe, timely triage and clinical diagnosis.\nThe full specification, with the Authority's detailed requirements, can be requested by emailing the Trust Contact for this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK Physiotherapy AI Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Hubbard",
        "email": "connor.hubbard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is on behalf of the Kent Community NHS Health Foundation Trust (KCHFT), whom is the contracting authority.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nIt is the Authority's intention to award a contract following the most suitable provider process, under the provider selection regime (The Healthcare Services Regulations 2023).\nThe award decision makers will be the Integrated MSK Services Head of Service, Associate Director for Planned Care, and Chief Finance Officer.\nIt is anticipated that the initial term of the contract will be a 3-6 month pilot phase, followed by up to 3, optional 1 year extension.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031171-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T18:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective.\nThe service is expected to deliver a readily available, comprehensive, end-to-end clinical pathway for both new and existing patients, functioning as a full alternative to traditional care pathways rather than as an adjunct, supplementary offering, or \"waiting well\" solution.\nThe appointed supplier must be capable of taking full clinical and operational ownership and responsibility for the entire patient journey. This includes referral intake, diagnostic triage, clinical assessment, personalised treatment planning, treatment delivery, and discharge. The service delivered should be a hybrid model of digital/AI physiotherapist appointments plus virtual availability of HCPC registered physiotherapists employed by the contracted provider.\nAccordingly, the supplier must hold Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration to evidence strong clinical governance. In addition, the AI solution must be certified as a Class IIa medical device and be available 24/7 to support safe, timely triage and clinical diagnosis.\nThe full specification, with the Authority's detailed requirements, can be requested by emailing the Trust Contact for this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK Physiotherapy AI Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires a UK-based digital physiotherapy service in which advanced artificial intelligence (AI) is the primary driver of care delivery, ensuring services that are safe, consistent, and cost-effective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Hubbard",
        "email": "connor.hubbard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is on behalf of the Kent Community NHS Health Foundation Trust (KCHFT), whom is the contracting authority.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nIt is the Authority's intention to award a contract following the most suitable provider process, under the provider selection regime (The Healthcare Services Regulations 2023).\nThe award decision makers will be the Integrated MSK Services Head of Service, Associate Director for Planned Care, and Chief Finance Officer.\nIt is anticipated that the initial term of the contract will be a 3-6 month pilot phase, followed by up to 3, optional 1 year extension.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}