← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Outsourced Physiotherapy Services for HM Prisons

Buyer: KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Outsourced provision to deliver physiotherapy and first contract practitioner sessions in prison settings within Kent.

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0502d2
Latest release ID007428-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 10:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026tenderUpdate007428-2026
14 Apr 2025award, contract015080-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:07:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
    "title": "Outsourced Physiotherapy Services for HM Prisons",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date - 05.11.2025 \nServices to be provided between 05.11.2025 - 30.04.2027. The authority has the right to extend this contract for a further 3 years in tranches of 12 months, in line with the timelines of the main commissioning contract.\nEstimated lifetime contract value - £1,048,695.78"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced provision to deliver physiotherapy and first contract practitioner sessions in prison settings within Kent.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.hubbard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007428-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:07:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
    "title": "Outsourced Physiotherapy Services for HM Prisons",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date - 05.11.2025 \nServices to be provided between 05.11.2025 - 30.04.2027. The authority has the right to extend this contract for a further 3 years in tranches of 12 months, in line with the timelines of the main commissioning contract.\nEstimated lifetime contract value - £1,048,695.78"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced provision to deliver physiotherapy and first contract practitioner sessions in prison settings within Kent.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.hubbard@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 015080-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-14T16:29:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08152610",
          "name": "We Care Physiotherapy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract shall have an initial term of 2 years followed by three optional extensions of 1 year (2+1+1+1) with the total term not to exceed 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This provision is to provide physiotherapy and first contact practitioner services/sessions within prisons in Kent. The authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £1,050,000.00., This contract delivery is expected to commence from 01/05/2025, and inclusive of all possible extension opportunities is expected to expire no later than 31/04/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Physiotherapy Services for HM Prisons",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced provision to deliver physiotherapy and first contract practitioner sessions in prison settings within Kent.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.hubbard@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08152610",
      "name": "We Care Physiotherapy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Xcel House St. Leonards Road, 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08152610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "We Care Physiotherapy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144117",
      "name": "Kent Community NHS Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Community NHS Health Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015080-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations must be made in writing and sent via email to connor.hubbard@nhs.net\nAward Decision Makers are:\n- Head of Service: Integrated MSK Services\n- IMSK Clinical Services Manager\n- Chief Finance Officer\nThere were zero conflicts of interest identified.\nThe key criteria has been prioritised and weighted in accordance with what has been deemed the most important factors relevant to the nature of this contract, being Value (50%), Quality (20%) and then equal Integration/collaboration/service sustainability, social value and improving access/reducing inequalities (10% each). \nThis contract has been awarded under Direct Award Process C following consideration of the basic selection criteria, key criteria, supplier's previous performance, and the consequent satisfaction that the supplier will be able to continue successful contract / service delivery.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}