Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Moulton College →
The College currently operates a hybrid ICT support model with the day-to-day end-user support service being delivered in-house. This service is supplemented by third-party specialist providers covering areas such as IT Infrastructure services and security services. The College has no definitive view on whether a future solution should remain hybrid or whether a single managed service provider approach would be better. Prior to developing the full scope for that procurement, the College seeks to engage with suitably qualified organisations to understand what the managed service landscape can offer in terms of meeting the College's needs. The College is keen to explore the full range of delivery models available. The College wishes to hear from any organisation that believes it has an offering that would be of interest. Further information is available on the Delta esourcing procurement portal. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-System-and-support-services./A86Q4E6VS2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System and support services, Helpdesk and support services, Systems support services, Software support services, Technical computer support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,016 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,094 of 8,016 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,697 of 8,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 22 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 493 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 493 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An information document is attached to the Delta Esourcing portal. The document contains some questions / points on which the College would like to receive potential providers' thoughts on potential solutions. Providers may respond by uploading a response document to the portal, or by sending a message through the Delta secure messaging facility. To view further information and respond, please click here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2 | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f044 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080393-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Dec 06 2025 16:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2025 | planning | 080393-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080393-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-06T16:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"name": "Moulton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MC-ICTMS-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical computer support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moulton College ICT Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College currently operates a hybrid ICT support model with the day-to-day end-user support service being delivered in-house. This service is supplemented by third-party specialist providers covering areas such as IT Infrastructure services and security services. The College has no definitive view on whether a future solution should remain hybrid or whether a single managed service provider approach would be better.\nPrior to developing the full scope for that procurement, the College seeks to engage with suitably qualified organisations to understand what the managed service landscape can offer in terms of meeting the College's needs. The College is keen to explore the full range of delivery models available.\nThe College wishes to hear from any organisation that believes it has an offering that would be of interest.\nFurther information is available on the Delta esourcing procurement portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-System-and-support-services./A86Q4E6VS2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"name": "Moulton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN3 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street, Moulton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Swainson",
"email": "jenny@pureproc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-06T16:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An information document is attached to the Delta Esourcing portal. The document contains some questions / points on which the College would like to receive potential providers' thoughts on potential solutions. Providers may respond by uploading a response document to the portal, or by sending a message through the Delta secure messaging facility. To view further information and respond, please click here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080393-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-06T16:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"name": "Moulton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MC-ICTMS-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical computer support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moulton College ICT Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College currently operates a hybrid ICT support model with the day-to-day end-user support service being delivered in-house. This service is supplemented by third-party specialist providers covering areas such as IT Infrastructure services and security services. The College has no definitive view on whether a future solution should remain hybrid or whether a single managed service provider approach would be better.\nPrior to developing the full scope for that procurement, the College seeks to engage with suitably qualified organisations to understand what the managed service landscape can offer in terms of meeting the College's needs. The College is keen to explore the full range of delivery models available.\nThe College wishes to hear from any organisation that believes it has an offering that would be of interest.\nFurther information is available on the Delta esourcing procurement portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-System-and-support-services./A86Q4E6VS2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"name": "Moulton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN3 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street, Moulton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJW-3188-DDNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Swainson",
"email": "jenny@pureproc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-06T16:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An information document is attached to the Delta Esourcing portal. The document contains some questions / points on which the College would like to receive potential providers' thoughts on potential solutions. Providers may respond by uploading a response document to the portal, or by sending a message through the Delta secure messaging facility. To view further information and respond, please click here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A86Q4E6VS2"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}