Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for a Corporate Building Cleaning Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards. Commencing in the Autumn of 2027, the contract will be based on a 3-year plus 2-year term. The contract will service approximately 26 commercial sites of varying sizes and user type, 2 of which are Medical Centre’s. The Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 23rd July 2026 from 9.30 -10.30 am via Microsoft Teams If you are interested in attending please send a message, by 4 pm 20th July 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. Company Name Name of Attendee Email address. For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,202 | 4 median · 23 average (571 of 2,202 with a bid count) | 3 average (611 of 2,202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 8 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 249 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 249 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to notice and Portal for further information For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home | engagement | 20 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059300-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 10:09:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059300-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048053-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059300-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Corporate Cleaning - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for a Corporate Building Cleaning Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards.\nCommencing in the Autumn of 2027, the contract will be based on a 3-year plus 2-year term. The contract will service approximately 26 commercial sites of varying sizes and user type, 2 of which are Medical Centre’s. \nThe Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 23rd July 2026 from 9.30 -10.30 am via Microsoft Teams\nIf you are interested in attending please send a message, by 4 pm 20th July 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. \nCompany Name \nName of Attendee\nEmail address. \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059300-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059300-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:09:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to notice and Portal for further information \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059300-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Corporate Cleaning - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council ( The Council) are looking to engage with suppliers for a Corporate Building Cleaning Contract. This contract will deliver assurances for the Council to maintain a clean, safe, hygienic environment that supports the health & well being of any Corporate Landlord portfolio user. A competitive procurement process will allow the Council to secure a contract that reflects updated service expectations, sustainability commitments, and statutory health and safety standards.\nCommencing in the Autumn of 2027, the contract will be based on a 3-year plus 2-year term. The contract will service approximately 26 commercial sites of varying sizes and user type, 2 of which are Medical Centre’s. \nThe Council is looking to engage with suppliers who may be interested in this opportunity and will be holding a market engagement event on 23rd July 2026 from 9.30 -10.30 am via Microsoft Teams\nIf you are interested in attending please send a message, by 4 pm 20th July 2026 via the InTend correspondence providing the following details and an invitation will be sent. \nCompany Name \nName of Attendee\nEmail address. \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059300-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059300-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:09:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to notice and Portal for further information \nFor any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048053-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Corporate Cleaning",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Corporate Cleaning Services for Milton Keynes City Council owned Assets. More information to be provided.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:00:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}