Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
The Council is planning on establishing a Framework for technical and professional consultancy for construction services, and the associated minor works and FM. This will be a multi-disciplinary, lotted Framework. The Framework will cover numerous disciplines, including, but not limited to general building/minor works, minor works on historical buildings, external maintenance including grounds maintenance, internal maintenance, consultancy design and build and street furniture design and build. The Council is intending to make this Framework accessible to other Council’s to use. We are inviting suppliers to engage with us on the proposal and structure of the Framework.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,208 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,641 of 8,208 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,807 of 8,208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 76 | 3 median · 5.7 average (21 of 76 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (22 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 276 | 295 median · 295 average (2 of 276 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (2 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The council is hosting an in person market engagement session to be held at County Hall, meeting rooms 2 and 3, on 3rd Feb between 14:00 and 16:00. You can sign up to attend this session through Eventbrite, using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/market-engagement-for-minor-works-facilities-management-fm-technical-p-tickets-1981089734726?aff=oddtdtcreator Please note, there are limited spaces. The Council plans to cover the following: Services required under the Framework The Lot structure How to apply Minimum criteria required for the Framework Feedback from providers will be required by the 10th February, with a planned tender issue date of the 17th February. | engagement | 10 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060aba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005162-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 10:49:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £133,333,330 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005162-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005162-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:49:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works, Facilities Management (FM) & Technical Professional Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 133333330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is planning on establishing a Framework for technical and professional consultancy for construction services, and the associated minor works and FM. This will be a multi-disciplinary, lotted Framework. \nThe Framework will cover numerous disciplines, including, but not limited to general building/minor works, minor works on historical buildings, external maintenance including grounds maintenance, internal maintenance, consultancy design and build and street furniture design and build.\nThe Council is intending to make this Framework accessible to other Council’s to use.\nWe are inviting suppliers to engage with us on the proposal and structure of the Framework. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Kelson",
"email": "laura.kelson@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7922838874"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005162-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005162-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:49:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The council is hosting an in person market engagement session to be held at County Hall, meeting rooms 2 and 3, on 3rd Feb between 14:00 and 16:00.\nYou can sign up to attend this session through Eventbrite, using the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/market-engagement-for-minor-works-facilities-management-fm-technical-p-tickets-1981089734726?aff=oddtdtcreator\nPlease note, there are limited spaces.\nThe Council plans to cover the following: \nServices required under the Framework \nThe Lot structure\nHow to apply\nMinimum criteria required for the Framework\nFeedback from providers will be required by the 10th February, with a planned tender issue date of the 17th February. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005162-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:49:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works, Facilities Management (FM) & Technical Professional Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 133333330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is planning on establishing a Framework for technical and professional consultancy for construction services, and the associated minor works and FM. This will be a multi-disciplinary, lotted Framework. \nThe Framework will cover numerous disciplines, including, but not limited to general building/minor works, minor works on historical buildings, external maintenance including grounds maintenance, internal maintenance, consultancy design and build and street furniture design and build.\nThe Council is intending to make this Framework accessible to other Council’s to use.\nWe are inviting suppliers to engage with us on the proposal and structure of the Framework. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Kelson",
"email": "laura.kelson@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7922838874"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005162-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005162-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:49:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The council is hosting an in person market engagement session to be held at County Hall, meeting rooms 2 and 3, on 3rd Feb between 14:00 and 16:00.\nYou can sign up to attend this session through Eventbrite, using the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/market-engagement-for-minor-works-facilities-management-fm-technical-p-tickets-1981089734726?aff=oddtdtcreator\nPlease note, there are limited spaces.\nThe Council plans to cover the following: \nServices required under the Framework \nThe Lot structure\nHow to apply\nMinimum criteria required for the Framework\nFeedback from providers will be required by the 10th February, with a planned tender issue date of the 17th February. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}