Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
Framework for Minor Works, Mechanical Works and Electrical Works for the Council's estate portfolio.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 38 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 467 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 467 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Harrow is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event on 22/07/2026 (at a time to be confirmed), subject to interest. The objective of the event will be: - Inform the market of the Council's requirements in the upcoming planned procurement - Gather market information and intelligence on the appetite and ability to deliver the requirement - Seek feedback from the market to inform the development of the tender approach and the Council's requirement - Answer questions the market may have regarding the requirement and the tender exercise - Provide practical advice to interested companies on tendering in local government to support the submission of tenders - Break down barriers to participation for Small- and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) If you wish to participate in the market engagement event, please submit your interest to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk Following the event, the Council will seek to publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further insight and intelligence to inform the tender exercise. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:53:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064237-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 035133-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027036-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:53:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Minor Works, Mechanical Works and Electrical Works for the Council's estate portfolio.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:53:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event on 22/07/2026 (at a time to be confirmed), subject to interest.\nThe objective of the event will be:\n- Inform the market of the Council's requirements in the upcoming planned procurement\n- Gather market information and intelligence on the appetite and ability to deliver the requirement\n- Seek feedback from the market to inform the development of the tender approach and the Council's requirement\n- Answer questions the market may have regarding the requirement and the tender exercise\n- Provide practical advice to interested companies on tendering in local government to support the submission of tenders\n- Break down barriers to participation for Small- and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs)\nIf you wish to participate in the market engagement event, please submit your interest to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk\nFollowing the event, the Council will seek to publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further insight and intelligence to inform the tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:53:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Minor Works, Mechanical Works and Electrical Works for the Council's estate portfolio.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:53:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event on 22/07/2026 (at a time to be confirmed), subject to interest.\nThe objective of the event will be:\n- Inform the market of the Council's requirements in the upcoming planned procurement\n- Gather market information and intelligence on the appetite and ability to deliver the requirement\n- Seek feedback from the market to inform the development of the tender approach and the Council's requirement\n- Answer questions the market may have regarding the requirement and the tender exercise\n- Provide practical advice to interested companies on tendering in local government to support the submission of tenders\n- Break down barriers to participation for Small- and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs)\nIf you wish to participate in the market engagement event, please submit your interest to matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk\nFollowing the event, the Council will seek to publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further insight and intelligence to inform the tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035133-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:06:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035133-2026",
"description": "Amended estimated publication, contract start, contract expiry dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Minor Works, Mechanical Works and Electrical Works for the Council's estate portfolio.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:06:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027036-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Minor Works, Mechanical Works and Electrical Works for the Council's estate portfolio.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:06:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}