Lot 1
No lot description published.
Millenium Lodge is a pathfinder 28 bedded Local Authority Secure Children’s Home, it is designed around the learning taken from visits to all secure children’s homes in the UK as well as the secure estate in Norway. The home will provide care for the most traumatised, vulnerable children in our society whilst catering for children placed through the Youth Justice System and children placed on Welfare Grounds. LCC is considering the instalment of an in-room environmental sensing system across 28 children’s rooms within the secure unit. Any requirement would be for the provision of the system hardware, guidance and support of installation (which will be carried out by the LCC contractor responsible for the build) system configuration, guidance, training and support for staff in the use of the system, operational support and maintenance of and updates of the system. The Council needs to establish how to balance the imperative to keep children safe with the equally important duty to preserve dignity, privacy, and relational care. Children placed in secure settings are among the most vulnerable in the care system, and as such, any intervention, particularly one involving human monitoring, must be held to a higher ethical and practice threshold than would apply in other contexts. The rapid uptake in the adoption of new technologies has generated a growing concern around privacy, transparency, inclusion, and confidentiality. Within inpatient and custodial settings, there has been intense scrutinization around the use of restrictive and intrusive practices, for example, camera-based monitoring systems
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,019 | 1 median · 6 average (971 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,087 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 9 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If not already registered, please follow this link to register on the Panacea e-tendering system and access the opportunity. https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx Once registered, please download, read and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. On completion of the Questionnaire please submit via the Panacea Portal | engagement | 21 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL26/065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Millenium Lodge - Environmental Sensing System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Millenium Lodge is a pathfinder 28 bedded Local Authority Secure Children’s Home, it is designed around the learning taken from visits to all secure children’s homes in the UK as well as the secure estate in Norway. The home will provide care for the most traumatised, vulnerable children in our society whilst catering for children placed through the Youth Justice System and children placed on Welfare Grounds.\nLCC is considering the instalment of an in-room environmental sensing system across 28 children’s rooms within the secure unit. Any requirement would be for the provision of the system hardware, guidance and support of installation (which will be carried out by the LCC contractor responsible for the build) system configuration, guidance, training and support for staff in the use of the system, operational support and maintenance of and updates of the system.\nThe Council needs to establish how to balance the imperative to keep children safe with the equally important duty to preserve dignity, privacy, and relational care. Children placed in secure settings are among the most vulnerable in the care system, and as such, any intervention, particularly one involving human monitoring, must be held to a higher ethical and practice threshold than would apply in other contexts.\nThe rapid uptake in the adoption of new technologies has generated a growing concern around privacy, transparency, inclusion, and confidentiality. Within inpatient and custodial settings, there has been intense scrutinization around the use of restrictive and intrusive practices, for example, camera-based monitoring systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Fielding",
"email": "fiona.fielding@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If not already registered, please follow this link to register on the Panacea e-tendering system and access the opportunity.\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx\nOnce registered, please download, read and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nOn completion of the Questionnaire please submit via the Panacea Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL26/065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Millenium Lodge - Environmental Sensing System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Millenium Lodge is a pathfinder 28 bedded Local Authority Secure Children’s Home, it is designed around the learning taken from visits to all secure children’s homes in the UK as well as the secure estate in Norway. The home will provide care for the most traumatised, vulnerable children in our society whilst catering for children placed through the Youth Justice System and children placed on Welfare Grounds.\nLCC is considering the instalment of an in-room environmental sensing system across 28 children’s rooms within the secure unit. Any requirement would be for the provision of the system hardware, guidance and support of installation (which will be carried out by the LCC contractor responsible for the build) system configuration, guidance, training and support for staff in the use of the system, operational support and maintenance of and updates of the system.\nThe Council needs to establish how to balance the imperative to keep children safe with the equally important duty to preserve dignity, privacy, and relational care. Children placed in secure settings are among the most vulnerable in the care system, and as such, any intervention, particularly one involving human monitoring, must be held to a higher ethical and practice threshold than would apply in other contexts.\nThe rapid uptake in the adoption of new technologies has generated a growing concern around privacy, transparency, inclusion, and confidentiality. Within inpatient and custodial settings, there has been intense scrutinization around the use of restrictive and intrusive practices, for example, camera-based monitoring systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Fielding",
"email": "fiona.fielding@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If not already registered, please follow this link to register on the Panacea e-tendering system and access the opportunity.\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx\nOnce registered, please download, read and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nOn completion of the Questionnaire please submit via the Panacea Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}