Lot 1
No lot description published.
Short Description The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to safeguard and enhance its deployment of Milestone XProtect across the DWP estate. This early notification relates to a potential future competition for a fully compatible support solution enabling software updates, upgrades, technical support and system optimisation. Description of the Procurement DWP is responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance services delivered to approximately 20 million customers across England, Wales and Scotland, supported by a nationwide estate of 789 properties (as of December 2025). The Department operates a centralised Security Control Centre (SCC), awarded to Mitie Security Ltd in December 2024, which provides 24/7/365 monitoring of alarms, CCTV feeds and security events across the DWP estate. Milestone XProtect is the Department’s primary video management system. DWP intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to ensure: Continued compatibility with existing XProtect systems Access to updates, patches and new features Improved workflow efficiency and system reliability Management of cyber security vulnerabilities Enhanced system monitoring, alarm handling and overall operational performance The appointed Supplier will be required to transfer all licences to the Department’s SCC Supplier for the duration of the contract. Scope of Requirements Software Support & Maintenance The solution must provide: Ongoing software/firmware updates and harmonisation Access to Milestone technical support System upgrades to improve workflows, alarm management and system health monitoring Feature enhancements improving usability, security, and operational efficiency Compatibility Enhancements must support or be compatible with (not limited to): XProtect Remote Manager Milestone SmartClient Player Briefcam Evidence Locker Technical Capabilities The software must integrate fully with: Existing Milestone XProtect deployments Relevant DWP systems and infrastructures Estimated Volumes The support package will cover approximately 43,000 devices across the DWP estate (final numbers to be confirmed). Delivery Location Digital delivery only. No geographical constraints apply. Pricing and Evaluation Bidders will be required to: Provide a per‑unit price for the support package Propose pricing for possible tiers or options DWP expects to adopt an evaluation model heavily weighted towards price. Security Requirements The Supplier may be required to engage with: DWP Digital, and DWP Enterprise Security Risk Management (ESRM) This is to ensure full compliance with DWP governance, assurance and security obligations. ESRM will review and approve the Supplier’s ISQ. Social Value Bidders will be required to outline the social value commitments they deliver currently and those they propose to deliver if awarded the contract. Additional Information This notice is an early market notification only. A full tender will be published if and when the Department proceeds with the procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software maintenance and repair services (72267000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,557 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,557 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 307 | 22 median · 19.3 average (3 of 307 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 18:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013646-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T18:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Milestone Care Plus Package Software",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Short Description\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to safeguard and enhance its deployment of Milestone XProtect across the DWP estate. This early notification relates to a potential future competition for a fully compatible support solution enabling software updates, upgrades, technical support and system optimisation.\nDescription of the Procurement\nDWP is responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance services delivered to approximately 20 million customers across England, Wales and Scotland, supported by a nationwide estate of 789 properties (as of December 2025).\nThe Department operates a centralised Security Control Centre (SCC), awarded to Mitie Security Ltd in December 2024, which provides 24/7/365 monitoring of alarms, CCTV feeds and security events across the DWP estate. Milestone XProtect is the Department’s primary video management system.\nDWP intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to ensure:\nContinued compatibility with existing XProtect systems\nAccess to updates, patches and new features\nImproved workflow efficiency and system reliability\nManagement of cyber security vulnerabilities\nEnhanced system monitoring, alarm handling and overall operational performance\nThe appointed Supplier will be required to transfer all licences to the Department’s SCC Supplier for the duration of the contract.\nScope of Requirements\nSoftware Support & Maintenance\nThe solution must provide:\nOngoing software/firmware updates and harmonisation\nAccess to Milestone technical support\nSystem upgrades to improve workflows, alarm management and system health monitoring\nFeature enhancements improving usability, security, and operational efficiency\nCompatibility\nEnhancements must support or be compatible with (not limited to):\nXProtect Remote Manager\nMilestone SmartClient Player\nBriefcam\nEvidence Locker\nTechnical Capabilities\nThe software must integrate fully with:\nExisting Milestone XProtect deployments\nRelevant DWP systems and infrastructures\nEstimated Volumes\nThe support package will cover approximately 43,000 devices across the DWP estate (final numbers to be confirmed).\nDelivery Location\nDigital delivery only.\nNo geographical constraints apply.\nPricing and Evaluation\nBidders will be required to:\nProvide a per‑unit price for the support package\nPropose pricing for possible tiers or options\nDWP expects to adopt an evaluation model heavily weighted towards price.\nSecurity Requirements\nThe Supplier may be required to engage with:\nDWP Digital, and\nDWP Enterprise Security Risk Management (ESRM)\nThis is to ensure full compliance with DWP governance, assurance and security obligations. ESRM will review and approve the Supplier’s ISQ.\nSocial Value\nBidders will be required to outline the social value commitments they deliver currently and those they propose to deliver if awarded the contract.\nAdditional Information\nThis notice is an early market notification only.\nA full tender will be published if and when the Department proceeds with the procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdestates.categoryteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T18:00:28Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013646-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T18:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Milestone Care Plus Package Software",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Short Description\nThe Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to safeguard and enhance its deployment of Milestone XProtect across the DWP estate. This early notification relates to a potential future competition for a fully compatible support solution enabling software updates, upgrades, technical support and system optimisation.\nDescription of the Procurement\nDWP is responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance services delivered to approximately 20 million customers across England, Wales and Scotland, supported by a nationwide estate of 789 properties (as of December 2025).\nThe Department operates a centralised Security Control Centre (SCC), awarded to Mitie Security Ltd in December 2024, which provides 24/7/365 monitoring of alarms, CCTV feeds and security events across the DWP estate. Milestone XProtect is the Department’s primary video management system.\nDWP intends to procure a Milestone Care Plus support and maintenance package to ensure:\nContinued compatibility with existing XProtect systems\nAccess to updates, patches and new features\nImproved workflow efficiency and system reliability\nManagement of cyber security vulnerabilities\nEnhanced system monitoring, alarm handling and overall operational performance\nThe appointed Supplier will be required to transfer all licences to the Department’s SCC Supplier for the duration of the contract.\nScope of Requirements\nSoftware Support & Maintenance\nThe solution must provide:\nOngoing software/firmware updates and harmonisation\nAccess to Milestone technical support\nSystem upgrades to improve workflows, alarm management and system health monitoring\nFeature enhancements improving usability, security, and operational efficiency\nCompatibility\nEnhancements must support or be compatible with (not limited to):\nXProtect Remote Manager\nMilestone SmartClient Player\nBriefcam\nEvidence Locker\nTechnical Capabilities\nThe software must integrate fully with:\nExisting Milestone XProtect deployments\nRelevant DWP systems and infrastructures\nEstimated Volumes\nThe support package will cover approximately 43,000 devices across the DWP estate (final numbers to be confirmed).\nDelivery Location\nDigital delivery only.\nNo geographical constraints apply.\nPricing and Evaluation\nBidders will be required to:\nProvide a per‑unit price for the support package\nPropose pricing for possible tiers or options\nDWP expects to adopt an evaluation model heavily weighted towards price.\nSecurity Requirements\nThe Supplier may be required to engage with:\nDWP Digital, and\nDWP Enterprise Security Risk Management (ESRM)\nThis is to ensure full compliance with DWP governance, assurance and security obligations. ESRM will review and approve the Supplier’s ISQ.\nSocial Value\nBidders will be required to outline the social value commitments they deliver currently and those they propose to deliver if awarded the contract.\nAdditional Information\nThis notice is an early market notification only.\nA full tender will be published if and when the Department proceeds with the procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdestates.categoryteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T18:00:28Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}