Lot 1
Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the tender documents in East and West Midlands.
Award criteria
Resident Focus — 20
Mobilisation & Delivery — 20
Working with Southern Housing — 20
Cost — 40
Buyer: Southern Housing →
Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the Specification and Property lists to Southern Housing assets in the Midlands.
UKF · UKG
Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the tender documents in East and West Midlands.
Award criteria
Resident Focus — 20
Mobilisation & Delivery — 20
Working with Southern Housing — 20
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 258 | 8 median · 73.6 average (81 of 258 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (83 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ab86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040633-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 15:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040633-2025 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | tender | 032874-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040633-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T16:16:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040633-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154799",
"name": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SH2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the tender documents in East and West Midlands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Resident Focus",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Working with Southern Housing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East & West Midlands."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Cleaning & Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the Specification and Property lists to Southern Housing assets in the Midlands.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154799",
"name": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B3, Halesfield 11, Telford,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040633-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040633-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:235067)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040633-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T16:16:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040633-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154799",
"name": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SH2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the tender documents in East and West Midlands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Resident Focus",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Working with Southern Housing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East & West Midlands."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Cleaning & Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the Specification and Property lists to Southern Housing assets in the Midlands.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154799",
"name": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF7 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B3, Halesfield 11, Telford,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Contract Services (Wolverhampton & Wrekin) Limited t/a Prime Facilities Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040633-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040633-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:235067)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032874-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T16:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH2024003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further four years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the tender documents in East and West Midlands.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East & West Midlands."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Cleaning & Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Services in line with the Specification and Property lists to Southern Housing assets in the Midlands.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232947.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232947)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}