Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm. This event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start! As well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough Council. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils. The event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value. Following the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present. For more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk
UKH14, GB · UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Financial and insurance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,113 | 3 median · 38.2 average (451 of 1,113 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (496 of 1,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm. This event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start! As well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough Council. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils. The event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value. Following the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present. For more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk | engagement | 10 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ded8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075177-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075177-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ded8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MTB926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the Buyer Event",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nAs well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough\nCouncil. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils.\nThe event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value.\nFollowing the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present.\nFor more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"name": "Broadland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nAs well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough\nCouncil. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils.\nThe event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value.\nFollowing the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present.\nFor more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075177-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ded8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MTB926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the Buyer Event",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nAs well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough\nCouncil. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils.\nThe event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value.\nFollowing the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present.\nFor more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"name": "South Norfolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-2189-QCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"name": "Broadland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDC-4817-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is hosting a Meet the Buyer event in Lowestoft on Thursday 10 September 2026 from 10am-12.15pm.\nThis event is aimed at suppliers who want to get involved in bidding for council or public sector contracts but maybe don't know where to start!\nAs well as East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk's Procurement Team provides procurement services to fellow councils South Norfolk Council, Broadland District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough\nCouncil. This event is also open to suppliers looking to do business with these councils.\nThe event will begin with a couple of short presentations on Local Government Reorganisation and Social Value.\nFollowing the presentations, suppliers will have the opportunity to have 121 sessions with members of the Procurement Team and network with other suppliers present.\nFor more information please email procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}