← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Medical Insurance Services for British Embassy Amman

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£859,930
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The British Embassy Amman intends to re-procure its Medical Insurance Services contract, which is due to expire on 30 April 2026. The Embassy seeks to appoint a reputable and experienced medical insurance provider to deliver comprehensive health insurance coverage for eligible staff and their dependants beginning 1 May 2026, for an initial term of one year, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to annual confirmation. This Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is intended to gather information on the capabilities of potential suppliers and gauge market interest in advance of the formal procurement process.

Delivery location

JO, JO

Categories

Medical insurance services 66512220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Medical insurance services (66512220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: JO32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1866 median · 5.3 average (3 of 186 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please access the FCDO eProcurement Portal through https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ and look for PQQ_1960 or project_13227.engagement19 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0603e3
Latest release ID002357-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 15:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£859,930
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026planning002357-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002357-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13227/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JO",
            "country": "JO",
            "countryName": "Jordan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Insurance Services for British Embassy Amman",
    "value": {
      "amount": 859929.57,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 859929.57
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Amman intends to re-procure its Medical Insurance Services contract, which is due to expire on 30 April 2026. The Embassy seeks to appoint a reputable and experienced medical insurance provider to deliver comprehensive health insurance coverage for eligible staff and their dependants beginning 1 May 2026, for an initial term of one year, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to annual confirmation.\nThis Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is intended to gather information on the capabilities of potential suppliers and gauge market interest in advance of the formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub for Asia Pacific, Middle East and North Africa",
        "email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002357-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002357-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:25:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please access the FCDO eProcurement Portal through https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ and look for PQQ_1960 or project_13227."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002357-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002357-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/13227/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "JO",
            "country": "JO",
            "countryName": "Jordan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Insurance Services for British Embassy Amman",
    "value": {
      "amount": 859929.57,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 859929.57
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Embassy Amman intends to re-procure its Medical Insurance Services contract, which is due to expire on 30 April 2026. The Embassy seeks to appoint a reputable and experienced medical insurance provider to deliver comprehensive health insurance coverage for eligible staff and their dependants beginning 1 May 2026, for an initial term of one year, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to annual confirmation.\nThis Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise is intended to gather information on the capabilities of potential suppliers and gauge market interest in advance of the formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Regional Procurement Hub for Asia Pacific, Middle East and North Africa",
        "email": "MNLProcurement@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002357-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002357-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:25:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please access the FCDO eProcurement Portal through https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ and look for PQQ_1960 or project_13227."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}