← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Testing for Autism, ADHD and Learning Disability Coproduction Support

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council on behalf of WCC, Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire ICB are conducting a soft market testing exercise to understand provider interest in provision of coproduction support to experts with lived experience, or Expects by Experience (EbEs), to inform future commissioning approach. Our ambition is to ensure all aspects of commissioned support are co-produced with people with lived experience and who are supported to engage, contribute and inform services planning, delivery and oversight. A tiered approach to coproduction of Autism and Learning Disabilities priorities has been delivered across Coventry and Warwickshire since August 2021, which introduced EbEs being paid for their time spent on coproducing health and social care partners' commissioning activity. EbEs are people who have recent personal experience (within the last five years) of using or caring for someone who uses health, mental health and/or social care services. These can be: • A parent or a family carer of child or young person (CYP) who has a learning disability, neurodevelopmental conditions and / or high support/complex needs • CYP with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition • Adults with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition. This coproduction approach also supports priorities outlined in the Coventry and Warwickshire All Age Autism Strategy 2021-2026 around reducing inequalities for autistic people and making Coventry and Warwickshire autism friendly places to live. Enabling participation in coproduction facilitates improved access to employment, volunteering roles and supported internships for people with lived experience. Similarly, it is aligned to the emerging key areas of focus of the Working Together in Partnership for Learning Disability Board. We are undertaking this market testing to engage with organisations experienced in working with autistic people, people with ADHD and/or with a learning disability or their parents and carers, to contribute their thoughts, views and expertise, in order to deliver strategic commissioning intentions for the Local Authority and/or NHS. This market testing is not aimed at understanding capacity to deliver domiciliary care, supported living, day opportunities or residential care and support.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3301 median · 36.8 average (6,303 of 14,330 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,152 of 14,330 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5641 median · 26.5 average (375 of 564 with a bid count)1.4 average (387 of 564 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select "Log in to portal" next to Warwickshire County Council. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portal's correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk Providers must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this market testing. The deadline for Clarification questions is 8th December 2025 at 12 midday, and the deadline for Market Testing Returns is 15th December 2025 at 12 midday.engagement15 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e6a1
Latest release ID076174-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 16:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025planning076174-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAR-0027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Testing for Autism, ADHD and Learning Disability Coproduction Support",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council on behalf of WCC, Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire ICB are conducting a soft market testing exercise to understand provider interest in provision of coproduction support to experts with lived experience, or Expects by Experience (EbEs), to inform future commissioning approach.  \nOur ambition is to ensure all aspects of commissioned support are co-produced with people with lived experience and who are supported to engage, contribute and inform services planning, delivery and oversight.\nA tiered approach to coproduction of Autism and Learning Disabilities priorities has been delivered across Coventry and Warwickshire since August 2021, which introduced EbEs being paid for their time spent on coproducing health and social care partners' commissioning activity. \nEbEs are people who have recent personal experience (within the last five years) of using or caring for someone who uses health, mental health and/or social care services. These can be: \n•\tA parent or a family carer of child or young person (CYP) who has a learning disability, neurodevelopmental conditions and / or high support/complex needs \n•\t CYP with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition \n•\tAdults with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition.\nThis coproduction approach also supports priorities outlined in the Coventry and Warwickshire All Age Autism Strategy 2021-2026 around reducing inequalities for autistic people and making Coventry and Warwickshire autism friendly places to live.\nEnabling participation in coproduction facilitates improved access to employment, volunteering roles and supported internships for people with lived experience. Similarly, it is aligned to the emerging key areas of focus of the Working Together in Partnership for Learning Disability Board. \nWe are undertaking this market testing to engage with organisations experienced in working with autistic people, people with ADHD and/or with a learning disability or their parents and carers, to contribute their thoughts, views and expertise, in order to deliver strategic commissioning intentions for the Local Authority and/or NHS. \nThis market testing is not aimed at understanding capacity to deliver domiciliary care, supported living, day opportunities or residential care and support.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWU",
      "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.west5@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZT-7637-QJTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076174-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076174-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:18:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to\nWarwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portal's correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email\nus at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this market testing.\nThe deadline for Clarification questions is 8th December 2025 at 12 midday, and the deadline for Market Testing Returns is 15th December 2025 at 12 midday."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076174-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAR-0027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Testing for Autism, ADHD and Learning Disability Coproduction Support",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council on behalf of WCC, Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire ICB are conducting a soft market testing exercise to understand provider interest in provision of coproduction support to experts with lived experience, or Expects by Experience (EbEs), to inform future commissioning approach.  \nOur ambition is to ensure all aspects of commissioned support are co-produced with people with lived experience and who are supported to engage, contribute and inform services planning, delivery and oversight.\nA tiered approach to coproduction of Autism and Learning Disabilities priorities has been delivered across Coventry and Warwickshire since August 2021, which introduced EbEs being paid for their time spent on coproducing health and social care partners' commissioning activity. \nEbEs are people who have recent personal experience (within the last five years) of using or caring for someone who uses health, mental health and/or social care services. These can be: \n•\tA parent or a family carer of child or young person (CYP) who has a learning disability, neurodevelopmental conditions and / or high support/complex needs \n•\t CYP with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition \n•\tAdults with a learning disability / neurodevelopmental condition.\nThis coproduction approach also supports priorities outlined in the Coventry and Warwickshire All Age Autism Strategy 2021-2026 around reducing inequalities for autistic people and making Coventry and Warwickshire autism friendly places to live.\nEnabling participation in coproduction facilitates improved access to employment, volunteering roles and supported internships for people with lived experience. Similarly, it is aligned to the emerging key areas of focus of the Working Together in Partnership for Learning Disability Board. \nWe are undertaking this market testing to engage with organisations experienced in working with autistic people, people with ADHD and/or with a learning disability or their parents and carers, to contribute their thoughts, views and expertise, in order to deliver strategic commissioning intentions for the Local Authority and/or NHS. \nThis market testing is not aimed at understanding capacity to deliver domiciliary care, supported living, day opportunities or residential care and support.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWU",
      "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marie.west5@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZT-7637-QJTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076174-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076174-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:18:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to\nWarwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portal's correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email\nus at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this market testing.\nThe deadline for Clarification questions is 8th December 2025 at 12 midday, and the deadline for Market Testing Returns is 15th December 2025 at 12 midday."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}