Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Royal Parks →
The Royal Parks is currently preparing for the renewal of the Grounds Maintenance Contract across several sites. This will cover the provision of grounds maintenance and associated services in accordance with the objectives and requirement of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The scope includes but is not limited to: • Routine and reactive grass cutting, lawn care, and turf management. • Maintenance of hedges, shrubs, flowerbeds, and seasonal planting. • Weed control, including the use of approved herbicides and environmentally sustainable alternatives. • Litter picking, leaf clearance, and general grounds tidiness. • Winter services, such as gritting and snow clearance (where applicable). Stewarding at select events and site • Associated inspections, reporting and compliance with relevant health and safety, environmental standards and Park management. This contract aims to provide compliant, flexible, and a value for money route for the Royal Parks across a number of sites. Successful suppliers will be required to demonstrate: • Relevant experience and technical capability in grounds maintenance. • Working to applicable ISO standards such as sustainability, quality, health and safety, and any other relevant standards (e.g., ISO 9001, 14001) or equivalent systems. • A commitment to sustainability, biodiversity, and social value outcomes in line with the public benefit requirements of Procurement Act 2023. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Landscaping-work-for-parks./W6XJJ5AJJF To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W6XJJ5AJJF
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for riding areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Erection of fencing, Composting services, Tree-clearing services, Tree-maintenance services, Horticultural services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Weed-killing services, Parks maintenance services, Grounds maintenance services, Grassing services, Sports fields maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Security services, Refuse collection services, Removal services of biological waste, Snow-clearing services, Ice-clearing services, Landscape protection services, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for parks (45112711); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,071 | 3 median · 20.5 average (258 of 1,071 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (270 of 1,071 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Parks will host a supplier event on 11 February at Hyde Park. Suppliers are invited to populate an information sheet. This will be conducted via the delta Tender portal. Suppliers will need to register on the Delta portal https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Up to 3 members from you company may attend. The excel spreadsheet with questions can be accessed on Delta and uploaded to Delta. Please return excel sheet by 5th February | engagement | 11 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ca1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 16:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T16:05:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for riding areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is currently preparing for the renewal of the Grounds Maintenance Contract across several sites. \nThis will cover the provision of grounds maintenance and associated services in accordance with the objectives and requirement of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). \nThe scope includes but is not limited to: \n• Routine and reactive grass cutting, lawn care, and turf management. \n• Maintenance of hedges, shrubs, flowerbeds, and seasonal planting. \n• Weed control, including the use of approved herbicides and environmentally sustainable alternatives. \n• Litter picking, leaf clearance, and general grounds tidiness. \n• Winter services, such as gritting and snow clearance (where applicable). \n Stewarding at select events and site\n• Associated inspections, reporting and compliance with relevant health and safety, environmental standards and Park management. \nThis contract aims to provide compliant, flexible, and a value for money route for the Royal Parks across a number of sites. Successful suppliers will be required to demonstrate: \n• Relevant experience and technical capability in grounds maintenance. \n• Working to applicable ISO standards such as sustainability, quality, health and safety, and any other relevant standards (e.g., ISO 9001, 14001) or equivalent systems. \n• A commitment to sustainability, biodiversity, and social value outcomes in line with the public benefit requirements of Procurement Act 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Landscaping-work-for-parks./W6XJJ5AJJF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W6XJJ5AJJF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:05:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Parks will host a supplier event on 11 February at Hyde Park. Suppliers are invited to populate an information sheet. This will be conducted via the delta Tender portal. Suppliers will need to register on the Delta portal https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nUp to 3 members from you company may attend. The excel spreadsheet with questions can be accessed on Delta and uploaded to Delta. Please return excel sheet by 5th February"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T16:05:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for riding areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
},
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Notice for Landscape Maintenance at The Royal Parks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is currently preparing for the renewal of the Grounds Maintenance Contract across several sites. \nThis will cover the provision of grounds maintenance and associated services in accordance with the objectives and requirement of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). \nThe scope includes but is not limited to: \n• Routine and reactive grass cutting, lawn care, and turf management. \n• Maintenance of hedges, shrubs, flowerbeds, and seasonal planting. \n• Weed control, including the use of approved herbicides and environmentally sustainable alternatives. \n• Litter picking, leaf clearance, and general grounds tidiness. \n• Winter services, such as gritting and snow clearance (where applicable). \n Stewarding at select events and site\n• Associated inspections, reporting and compliance with relevant health and safety, environmental standards and Park management. \nThis contract aims to provide compliant, flexible, and a value for money route for the Royal Parks across a number of sites. Successful suppliers will be required to demonstrate: \n• Relevant experience and technical capability in grounds maintenance. \n• Working to applicable ISO standards such as sustainability, quality, health and safety, and any other relevant standards (e.g., ISO 9001, 14001) or equivalent systems. \n• A commitment to sustainability, biodiversity, and social value outcomes in line with the public benefit requirements of Procurement Act 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Landscaping-work-for-parks./W6XJJ5AJJF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W6XJJ5AJJF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:05:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Parks will host a supplier event on 11 February at Hyde Park. Suppliers are invited to populate an information sheet. This will be conducted via the delta Tender portal. Suppliers will need to register on the Delta portal https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nUp to 3 members from you company may attend. The excel spreadsheet with questions can be accessed on Delta and uploaded to Delta. Please return excel sheet by 5th February"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}